"집이 장소입니다."

Translation:The house is a place.

September 29, 2017

32 Comments


Matias14714

"이" is like "는/은" but for objects????

October 28, 2017

floofyplantlord

이/가 are used in sentences just like 는/은. The only difference between the two is when you use 는/은, there is a sense of comparison (i.e. the milk is in the fridge [compared to the butter that is on the table], and when you use 이/가, you are just simply stating a fact, and nothing is being compared (i.e. The milk is in the fridge)

October 29, 2017

5amisntlat

은/는 is actually super duper complicated (and is called the topic marker) - it can be used in pretty much any place in the sentence (with nouns) eg object, subject, location, time etc and basically marks the focus (ie topic) of the sentence

I tend to translate it as "as for" 차가 따뜻해 (the tea is hot) vs 차는 따뜻해 (as for the tea, it's hot) 내가 너를 사랑해 (I love you) vs 너는 내가 사랑해 (as for you, I love you)

It can be used to make comparisons: 나는 키가 작아. 오빠는 키가 커 (I am short. But my big brother is tall) Also to bring up a new topic or to bring up something you had previously been talking about.

January 3, 2018

ALLintolearning3

It is also used to say someone has something, the owner takes the topic marker and the possessed item takes the subject marker. See here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/basics-2/tips-and-notes [As for me, a house exists] to make “I have a house.”

May 11, 2018

Aldeseus

So I actually had some trouble with this 이/가, 은/는 business, but I think I figured it out no thanks to the phone app. I figured that 이/가 is used when the thing you're talking about it the subject, e.g. THE house, THE apple and THE milk. Whereas 은/는 is used when you have a general statement. An apple is a fruit, milk is a liquid. A (Some/any) house is a building.

Please comment and help out if you have a better explanation for this!

May 30, 2018

camoo_moo

What does "ni da" mean?

February 14, 2018

7glX4

Prev lesson teach me jib as house but when i'm translating this the ans is home, why?

September 29, 2017

Matias14714

Maybe "집" have those two meanings

October 28, 2017

YenHuokWon

Check again

October 18, 2017

ALLintolearning3

Yes, they changed it now, because “A house is a place.”
and a home is where the heart is, where the people you love and who love you are.

May 11, 2018

jees27

Take a guess.

October 30, 2017

NicoleSanchez25

There is no a

December 25, 2017

Danie_m2

Okay...just realized that I could hover over the words for the answer.

February 1, 2018

nopegoaway

where are the notes?? there were notes on the website why cant i find them on app?

December 2, 2017

ALLintolearning3

Sorry the tips and notes are not on the app, but you can use your internet browser to access the web version. When you go to start the lesson, there will be a lightbulb button which you can press to see the notes. I gave a couple of links above.

March 25, 2018

Lathandra

I really wish there was a way to slow down the TTS, like in other courses. Maybe it'll get added once the course is out of beta.

February 4, 2018

ALLintolearning3

They would have to separate the suffixes off of the words to hear each part separately. Maybe that would make sense in the earlier lessons and then later put it together for us to get used to how it is done in Korean.

May 11, 2018

nghia_2129

house is a place. is it correct?

November 13, 2017

ALLintolearning3

We would say “A house is a place.” or “The house is a place.” In Korean there are no definite or indefinite articles, but you must add them in where appropriate for English.

May 11, 2018

zoya951446

How so we write 'is a'

December 15, 2017

ALLintolearning3

This seems to be written as subject object verb. There is no "a" , but you add it when you translate to English.

March 25, 2018

MarkaylaB

i said "the place is a house" UGH

January 16, 2018

Nanwoo.

Guys the house is a place ;-;

November 27, 2018

Diego908262

Why is "wa" supposed to be an english word?

December 24, 2018

Imsolunatic

How can we comparing between 는/은 and 이/가?? This is sooo complicate

December 29, 2018

VikasBhakt1

I first wanted to learn Korean because I wanted to understand what the character Lady Rainicorn from the hit TV show "Adventure Time" says, since she only speaks Korean.

March 28, 2019

VikasBhakt1

This was supposed to be a reply the comment below me.

March 28, 2019

Kim_Wonpil_DAY6

Let's get real guys. We all came here because of k-pop. I'm here because of BTS. ARMY!

March 11, 2018

PenguinPar2

Not all of us came here because of kpop. And why talk about it on this lesson? Its kinda funny to think that you said this on a lesson with the answer "A house is a place"

May 11, 2018

Sassy_Soda

Technically i came here coz of Kdramas, but Kpop is a another excuse. Taehyung <3

July 16, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.