1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "집이 장소입니다."

"집이 장소입니다."

Translation:The house is a place.

September 29, 2017

66 Comments


Aldeseus

So I actually had some trouble with this 이/가, 은/는 business, but I think I figured it out no thanks to the phone app. I figured that 이/가 is used when the thing you're talking about it the subject, e.g. THE house, THE apple and THE milk. Whereas 은/는 is used when you have a general statement. An apple is a fruit, milk is a liquid. A (Some/any) house is a building.

Please comment and help out if you have a better explanation for this!


caftancout

은or는 is for the person or noun that is doing the verb and it depends on the end if its a vowel or a consenant example 1: 저는 당신을 사란해요 i love you so i am the person who is doing the verb which is love thats why i add 는 example 2: 당신은 저를 사랑해요?do you love me what do you see? 당신은 is the one who has 은 at the end because its the one who is doing the verb i wish that was helpful because my english is weak and i found this information on wattpad in"korean grammar"


sehyundo

Actually, you use 는 and 은 in the "subject" when you are comparing to something and 가 when you only stating like 재가/대가 학생입니다/학생이다 (meaning: I am a student). But if you want to use 는/은, then use it. In the future you will encounter the use of 를/을. 를/을 are like 는/은 but you only using this for an "object". Object means the "receiver"(? I don't know what the word perfectly describe to this one). Like example: 저는 너를 사랑해요 (means: I love you) the word "you" is the object and the word "I" is the subject, on who is doing the verb.


Chiquitiin

"이" is like "는/은" but for objects????


floofyplantlord

이/가 are used in sentences just like 는/은. The only difference between the two is when you use 는/은, there is a sense of comparison (i.e. the milk is in the fridge [compared to the butter that is on the table], and when you use 이/가, you are just simply stating a fact, and nothing is being compared (i.e. The milk is in the fridge)


5amisntlate

은/는 is actually super duper complicated (and is called the topic marker) - it can be used in pretty much any place in the sentence (with nouns) eg object, subject, location, time etc and basically marks the focus (ie topic) of the sentence

I tend to translate it as "as for" 차가 따뜻해 (the tea is hot) vs 차는 따뜻해 (as for the tea, it's hot) 내가 너를 사랑해 (I love you) vs 너는 내가 사랑해 (as for you, I love you)

It can be used to make comparisons: 나는 키가 작아. 오빠는 키가 커 (I am short. But my big brother is tall) Also to bring up a new topic or to bring up something you had previously been talking about.


ALLintolearning3

It is also used to say someone has something, the owner takes the topic marker and the possessed item takes the subject marker. See here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/basics-2/tips-and-notes [As for me, a house exists] to make “I have a house.”


Danie_m2

Okay...just realized that I could hover over the words for the answer.


camoo_moo

What does "ni da" mean?


cold127

I first wanted to learn Korean because I wanted to understand what the character Lady Rainicorn from the hit TV show "Adventure Time" says, since she only speaks Korean.


cold127

This was supposed to be a reply the comment below me.


YoonaSong2

Can i say i love this apps so much ?


nopegoaway

where are the notes?? there were notes on the website why cant i find them on app?


ALLintolearning3

Sorry the tips and notes are not on the app, but you can use your internet browser to access the web version. When you go to start the lesson, there will be a lightbulb button which you can press to see the notes. I gave a couple of links above.


ph.feGQtL

What does mean by ib ni da??


ALLintolearning3

That is part of the verb which goes last.


Imsolunatic

How can we comparing between 는/은 and 이/가?? This is sooo complicate


Mariataetae95

Its in the top comments


miza294141

Gaada pilihannya pliss


tujjjghngybbbjk

ㅂㅂ means p or b??


7glX4

Prev lesson teach me jib as house but when i'm translating this the ans is home, why?


Chiquitiin

Maybe "집" have those two meanings


nghia_2129

house is a place. is it correct?


ALLintolearning3

We would say “A house is a place.” or “The house is a place.” In Korean there are no definite or indefinite articles, but you must add them in where appropriate for English.


zoya951446

How so we write 'is a'


ALLintolearning3

This seems to be written as subject object verb. There is no "a" , but you add it when you translate to English.


MarkaylaB

i said "the place is a house" UGH


Lathandra

I really wish there was a way to slow down the TTS, like in other courses. Maybe it'll get added once the course is out of beta.


ALLintolearning3

They would have to separate the suffixes off of the words to hear each part separately. Maybe that would make sense in the earlier lessons and then later put it together for us to get used to how it is done in Korean.


KatieTheDragon

Why is "wa" supposed to be an english word?


SwetaRk1

Can you please explain it


mhin1

집이 장소입니다

  • 집 = "house"

  • 이 is used to mark 집 as the subject of the sentence

  • 장소 = "place"

  • 입니다 = "is", the verb 이다 conjugated to formal speech level

  • 장소입니다 = "is a place"

So, "집이 장소입니다." translates to "A/The house is a place." There is some ambiguity in the translation since Korean does not have articles.


mono_lingual

이/가 emphasizes the unique property of a noun, which property others don't possess. In short, it delivers contrast.


[deactivated user]

    there is no "a" option


Philesia

    I thought this was house is a place


umbrellalalal

    when do we use 입니다 ?


simpingforsoobin

    its supposed to represent "is" so you use it at the end of the sentence because of the Korean sentence structure, I would watch some youtube videos on that


aeaue_2606

    there's no "a" in the choices so I'm wrong


ShamilHamz

    So what is the answer


ldVf20

    House is place


MWnUSA

    The confusing part of when ㅈis J or ch, but 장소 = 场所, I know I am cheating...


henar284805

    Perdonad pero soy la unica a la que le han puesto esta frase en la que le faltab el "a"??


-GanVell-

    I typed the place is a house. Isnt that accepted?? Hehe


Dash1324

    I wrote the word building for the last word. Why does it say I was wrong? "Building" and "Place" are pretty much the same thing anyways.


ALLintolearning3

    No, there is'nt always a building at a place. There are places with no buildings.


bootstrap1414

    From my understanding, it would be more grammatically correct to say "집은 장소압니다"


Bonnie958351

    1.House 2.is 3.place 4.called 1.Jib 2.ee 3.Jang-so 4.ib-nida


    [deactivated user]

      My keyboard is in spanish, i wrote on instead of in, and the app dont reconize that and say that its incorrect


ALLintolearning3

      The sentence is "The house is a place." No "in" nor "on", so of course it is incorrect.


iqa956759

      친채ㅓ 대박


BridgetSim18

      I keep forgetting how to say 장소입니다


Uniteryboss

      Have you not learned the Korean alphabet yet?


ph.UQ4XsJ

      It is very very very very very hard


Uniteryboss

      I spoke absolutely right but still it showed red sign

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.