1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "집이 장소입니다."

"집이 장소입니다."

Translation:The house is a place.

September 29, 2017

61 Comments


Aldeseus

So I actually had some trouble with this 이/가, 은/는 business, but I think I figured it out no thanks to the phone app. I figured that 이/가 is used when the thing you're talking about it the subject, e.g. THE house, THE apple and THE milk. Whereas 은/는 is used when you have a general statement. An apple is a fruit, milk is a liquid. A (Some/any) house is a building.

Please comment and help out if you have a better explanation for this!


caftancout

은or는 is for the person or noun that is doing the verb and it depends on the end if its a vowel or a consenant example 1: 저는 당신을 사란해요 i love you so i am the person who is doing the verb which is love thats why i add 는 example 2: 당신은 저를 사랑해요?do you love me what do you see? 당신은 is the one who has 은 at the end because its the one who is doing the verb i wish that was helpful because my english is weak and i found this information on wattpad in"korean grammar"


Aracelis942135

So what your saying is "은/는" means "is" or.....?


mhin1

No, the topic markers 은/는 are used to mark topics in a conversation. Its a way to help speakers and listeners follow the discussion. So without context, many English translations are possible.

I find it helpful to think of these markers as framing the sentence as a description of the noun. So in this sentence, we are already talking about the house and you are staying on topic by providing more information about it.


soulmates__

it means sentence contains "is a" or "am a"....thats what i think...it may be wrong..


Matias14714

"이" is like "는/은" but for objects????


floofyplantlord

이/가 are used in sentences just like 는/은. The only difference between the two is when you use 는/은, there is a sense of comparison (i.e. the milk is in the fridge [compared to the butter that is on the table], and when you use 이/가, you are just simply stating a fact, and nothing is being compared (i.e. The milk is in the fridge)


5amisntlat

은/는 is actually super duper complicated (and is called the topic marker) - it can be used in pretty much any place in the sentence (with nouns) eg object, subject, location, time etc and basically marks the focus (ie topic) of the sentence

I tend to translate it as "as for" 차가 따뜻해 (the tea is hot) vs 차는 따뜻해 (as for the tea, it's hot) 내가 너를 사랑해 (I love you) vs 너는 내가 사랑해 (as for you, I love you)

It can be used to make comparisons: 나는 키가 작아. 오빠는 키가 커 (I am short. But my big brother is tall) Also to bring up a new topic or to bring up something you had previously been talking about.


ALLintolearning3

It is also used to say someone has something, the owner takes the topic marker and the possessed item takes the subject marker. See here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/basics-2/tips-and-notes [As for me, a house exists] to make “I have a house.”


Danie_m2

Okay...just realized that I could hover over the words for the answer.


camoo_moo

What does "ni da" mean?


cold127

I first wanted to learn Korean because I wanted to understand what the character Lady Rainicorn from the hit TV show "Adventure Time" says, since she only speaks Korean.


cold127

This was supposed to be a reply the comment below me.


nopegoaway

where are the notes?? there were notes on the website why cant i find them on app?


ALLintolearning3

Sorry the tips and notes are not on the app, but you can use your internet browser to access the web version. When you go to start the lesson, there will be a lightbulb button which you can press to see the notes. I gave a couple of links above.


Lathandra

I really wish there was a way to slow down the TTS, like in other courses. Maybe it'll get added once the course is out of beta.


ALLintolearning3

They would have to separate the suffixes off of the words to hear each part separately. Maybe that would make sense in the earlier lessons and then later put it together for us to get used to how it is done in Korean.


Diego908262

Why is "wa" supposed to be an english word?


YoonaSong2

Can i say i love this apps so much ?


7glX4

Prev lesson teach me jib as house but when i'm translating this the ans is home, why?


Matias14714

Maybe "집" have those two meanings


ALLintolearning3

Yes, they changed it now, because “A house is a place.”
and a home is where the heart is, where the people you love and who love you are.


nghia_2129

house is a place. is it correct?


ALLintolearning3

We would say “A house is a place.” or “The house is a place.” In Korean there are no definite or indefinite articles, but you must add them in where appropriate for English.


zoya951446

How so we write 'is a'


ALLintolearning3

This seems to be written as subject object verb. There is no "a" , but you add it when you translate to English.


MarkaylaB

i said "the place is a house" UGH


Imsolunatic

How can we comparing between 는/은 and 이/가?? This is sooo complicate


Mariataetae95

Its in the top comments


Martyna521969

what the ❤❤❤❤ i am learning, i don't understand a thing. people were telling it's hard but i thought it is not so much


SwetaRk1

Can you please explain it


mhin1

집이 장소입니다

  • 집 = "house"

  • 이 is used to mark 집 as the subject of the sentence

  • 장소 = "place"

  • 입니다 = "is", the verb 이다 conjugated to formal speech level

  • 장소입니다 = "is a place"

So, "집이 장소입니다." translates to "A/The house is a place." There is some ambiguity in the translation since Korean does not have articles.


Naibebe

Ok so the robot voice scared the crap out of me


mono_lingual

이/가 emphasizes the unique property of a noun, which property others don't possess. In short, it delivers contrast.


miza294141

Gaada pilihannya pliss


Vv_da_kpop_queen

there is no "a" option


Philesia

I thought this was house is a place


umbrellalalal

when do we use 입니다 ?


simpingforsoobin

its supposed to represent "is" so you use it at the end of the sentence because of the Korean sentence structure, I would watch some youtube videos on that


aeaue_2606

there's no "a" in the choices so I'm wrong


ShamilHamz

So what is the answer


ldVf20

House is place


MWnUSA

The confusing part of when ㅈis J or ch, but 장소 = 场所, I know I am cheating...


henar284805

Perdonad pero soy la unica a la que le han puesto esta frase en la que le faltab el "a"??


Gio411453

I typed the place is a house. Isnt that accepted?? Hehe


DashyPieTwilight

I wrote the word building for the last word. Why does it say I was wrong? "Building" and "Place" are pretty much the same thing anyways.


ALLintolearning3

No, there is'nt always a building at a place. There are places with no buildings.


Nanwoo.

Guys the house is a place ;-;


Mariataetae95

Ahhhhh so hardddd and complicateddd. But for BTS vlives and kdrama's w/o subs, I will try harder hahaha. 화이팅 여러분!!!!


Kim_Wonpil_DAY6

Let's get real guys. We all came here because of k-pop. I'm here because of BTS. ARMY!


PenguinPar2

Not all of us came here because of kpop. And why talk about it on this lesson? Its kinda funny to think that you said this on a lesson with the answer "A house is a place"


Sassy_Soda

Technically i came here coz of Kdramas, but Kpop is a another excuse. Taehyung <3

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.