"운동"

Translation:Exercise

September 29, 2017

30 Comments


slKv6

Lol same i just stay home and watch bts crack and jikook moments


ell.is.ellis

Wow thats basically my.. Whole.. Life


liDsAy536750

I would be at the concert rn


Jiminie1995

Fr man, Im devastated


JazmnOrtiz18

Thats me hahahha


llamagirl42

You wouldn't DO 운동 lol the verb to exercise is different than the noun exercise


bEast892021

Actually, the verb "to exercise" is 운동하다, which pretty literally means "to do exercise"


IMANUNATGAMZ

I stay home and play duolingo


chickengrapes151

Why does it want me to put campaigne tho


dpatkat

November 22,2018, corrected to exercise. Maybe they were thinking in French about military troop strategy exercise.


GingerNuts1

I can't even remember how to spell excercise in English never mind Korean


liDsAy536750

Bruh i got it wrong bc i could not spell it idiot award goes to me


ClassiDuo

Sounds like Chinesr 運動 (exercise)


IAQ812

Actually you nailed it. 運動=yundong(chinese), undong(korean), undou(japanese)


ell.is.ellis

Doesnt 운동이 mean butt? Lol is it because you get a good butt when you excercise


SvedishPlumber

엉덩이 is the word you're looking for, which is hilariously often translated to ESL learners as hip, at least at my school


fizahardy

is this only referring to sports? how about learning exercises?


BrazilBall

BUT MOMMMM I DONT WANNA 운동


lari993269

Why does it nor accept sport?


su_ri__

I remember TWICE's Sana said it is difficult to pronounce 엉덩이 (butt) since she's Japanese and they don't have the ㅇ sound, and I thought about right away lol


tamara182169

How is it campagin not excersise


gracekazyy

Um i put in excersize and it came up as campaign???


Upasana144030

Ree thats not what i do


GPbts

I thought exersice was 운동합니다, or is there more than one???

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.