"운동"

Translation:exercise

September 29, 2017

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


slKv6

Lol same i just stay home and watch bts crack and jikook moments


ell.is.ellis

Wow thats basically my.. Whole.. Life


liDsAy536750

I would be at the concert rn


llamagirl42

You wouldn't DO 운동 lol the verb to exercise is different than the noun exercise


bEast892021

Actually, the verb "to exercise" is 운동하다, which pretty literally means "to do exercise"


IMANUNATGAMZ

I stay home and play duolingo


chickengrapes151

Why does it want me to put campaigne tho


dpatkat

November 22,2018, corrected to exercise. Maybe they were thinking in French about military troop strategy exercise.


ph.QXbyDo

21 june its a Yog day


GingerNuts1

I can't even remember how to spell excercise in English never mind Korean


liDsAy536750

Bruh i got it wrong bc i could not spell it idiot award goes to me


ClassiDuo

Sounds like Chinesr 運動 (exercise)


IAQ812

Actually you nailed it. 運動=yundong(chinese), undong(korean), undou(japanese)


BrazilBall

BUT MOMMMM I DONT WANNA 운동


ell.is.ellis

Doesnt 운동이 mean butt? Lol is it because you get a good butt when you excercise


SvedishPlumber

엉덩이 is the word you're looking for, which is hilariously often translated to ESL learners as hip, at least at my school


fizahardy

is this only referring to sports? how about learning exercises?


lari993269

Why does it nor accept sport?


dysaniaexists

I think usually in Korean when just saying 운동 without any context, Koreans don't tend to think "sport" and more towards excercise instead. 운동 is translated to sport when the context around 운동 in a sentence indicates the word being used more as a translation of sport. (Hope that helps !)


xhalfltm

I remember TWICE's Sana said it is difficult to pronounce 엉덩이 (butt) since she's Japanese and they don't have the ㅇ sound, and I thought about right away lol


DaemonBeats

That's a bit odd that she wouldn't be able to say it, since many Japanese people have nasaly G's, often making them sound like nG's!

An example with this could be like them saying Arigatou (thanks), but it would sound more like Aringatou with the nasal pronunciation (the n is usually pretty unnoticeable unless you're listening for it)!

Maybe she's from a part of Japan where they say their G's more clearly. Or maybe they don't even think about it?


Mr.MBenede

Wrote "works out" but they wanted "exercise". Maybe don't teach me that it means "works out" then!!!


GPbts

I thought exersice was 운동합니다, or is there more than one???


dysaniaexists

운동합니다 is the verb excercising. 웅동 is just excercise, although in english you can use excercise as verb too. (Take my advice with a grain of salt though; my korean is rusty :^D)


wollakazoo

Works out is wrong


tamara182169

How is it campagin not excersise


gracekazyy

Um i put in excersize and it came up as campaign???


Upasana144030

Ree thats not what i do


dysaniaexists

저는 운동 안햅니다 :,^)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.