1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Aspetto fino alle sei."

"Aspetto fino alle sei."

Translation:I wait until six.

March 12, 2013

21 Comments


marziotta

"Fino a" means "until" or "till", both in sense of space and time.

"le sei" with the article, because you need the article before the hour.

Therefore, ALLE... A+LE


undomielle

Is it "le" because of "le ore"? Hence: fino + a + le (alle) +sei ore? (l'ora = the hour. It's feminine in Italian) + then you skip the word "ore" because it's obvious

so: fino alle sei?

Is that how it works please?


confusedbeetle

time telling, all plural numbers alle sei, alle due for one o'clock a l'uno I think


JocaMan

You're totally right! Bravissimo!


pnpo

Numbers, before their lesson??


Gewittermiez

has been confusing me, too, I reported it...


Fjompeji

What do you mean?


dmmaus

Yes, that caught me too.


Seattle_USA

I wait until six, gave an error. I wait till six, works. Both should work.


russodd

This sentence doesn't belong in the "abstract objects" lesson. "Aspetto" here is being used under a completely different (and misleading) sense (i.e. it's a verb here, not a noun).


dmmaus

This happens with several other words which have more than one meaning. I think they do it to keep you on your toes and not just rote remember which meaning is relevant for a given unit. Which is good - they should be challenging us.


confusedbeetle

A more colloquial translation but less literal would be I'll wait until six


Michael430965

How about "aspetto finche le sei" ?


[deactivated user]

    Awkward English


AnnaBelle854406

    Why not ALLA ? "Sei" is not plural...


confusedbeetle

    It refers to the time= alle sei ore So the plural is ore


Kate3010

    Sei and sei.... Six and you are....!!! Sei sei. You are six?


confusedbeetle

    You are six would be "Hai sei anni"

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.