"Aspetto fino alle sei."

Translation:I wait until six.

March 12, 2013

25 Comments


jeslam1

why "alle"?

March 12, 2013

marziotta

"Fino a" means "until" or "till", both in sense of space and time.

"le sei" with the article, because you need the article before the hour.

Therefore, ALLE... A+LE

March 13, 2013

undomielle

Is it "le" because of "le ore"? Hence: fino + a + le (alle) +sei ore? (l'ora = the hour. It's feminine in Italian) + then you skip the word "ore" because it's obvious

so: fino alle sei?

Is that how it works please?

June 10, 2013

confusedbeetle

time telling, all plural numbers alle sei, alle due for one o'clock a l'uno I think

September 9, 2013

lefoxx

fino all'una

November 21, 2015

JocaMan

You're totally right! Bravissimo!

May 9, 2017

pnpo

Numbers, before their lesson??

March 20, 2013

Gewittermiez

has been confusing me, too, I reported it...

March 20, 2013

dmmaus

Yes, that caught me too.

March 24, 2013

TheGandalf

Anch'io. :)

April 16, 2013

Fjompeji

What do you mean?

December 27, 2015

Seattle_USA

I wait until six, gave an error. I wait till six, works. Both should work.

February 11, 2016

russodd

This sentence doesn't belong in the "abstract objects" lesson. "Aspetto" here is being used under a completely different (and misleading) sense (i.e. it's a verb here, not a noun).

November 5, 2013

dmmaus

This happens with several other words which have more than one meaning. I think they do it to keep you on your toes and not just rote remember which meaning is relevant for a given unit. Which is good - they should be challenging us.

January 30, 2014

vajankle

While I think it's good indeed, I think the reason is the algorithm behind duolingo, it just can't tell these apart...

February 3, 2016

confusedbeetle

A more colloquial translation but less literal would be I'll wait until six

January 30, 2014

EndaBurke

Why is the english translation "up to six" marked wrong?

July 24, 2015

Come_On_Eileen

That's perfectly good colloquial British English, and you should report it as such!

January 6, 2016

PeterStockwell

Awkward English

August 16, 2018

Michael430965

How about "aspetto finche le sei" ?

December 10, 2018

HaroldWonh

Now this is both infuriating and insulting. The normal English future (and this has to be an implied future here, since "I wait until six" is simply not English) - the normal English first person future is "I shall". "I will" is the emphatic form. And yet DL marks "I shall" wrong and substitutes "I will"! Reported 23,12,14

December 22, 2014

confusedbeetle

Of course this is annoying. You are quite correct but most English would say I will these days. If the English don't get it right we cant expect DL to fine tune the English grammar, let's just try and master the Italian

December 23, 2014

Eddieededgar

Why do you want to keep thinking in English grammar when learning a language in which different statements make sense for that language. Like the other person said you need to think Italian every if it sounds weird to you, you eventually get used to it

June 23, 2015

Eddieededgar

Even*

June 23, 2015

confusedbeetle

Actually,odd though it seems, to me this helps me remember that often in English when we would use future tense, Italian would be present, it helps me think I Italian, not English. Forget about translating

December 22, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.