Midnightwards666

To ''shout back''?

Hello,

I know the word for ''shout'' in French... but what is the best translation for ''shout back'', if such words can even be translated? I haven't been able to find a very trustworthy answer on google. Let's say your friend is being shouted at by someone in an argument, and you want to say to him ''don't shout back''.

« Ne crie pas de même », « ne récrie pas »... two complete guesses. WordReference certainly doesn't like the second.

September 29, 2017

7 Comments


Fayke

Simply, and the closest literally: "Ne lui réponds pas en criant".

"Ne te mets pas à crier comme lui"="Don't start shouting like he does"
"Ne te mets pas à lui crier dessus"="Don't start shouting at him"
"Arrête de lui crier dessus"="Stop shouting at him"
You could also say: "Ne hausse pas le ton" which simply means "Don't raise your voice" but is mainly used when there is some arguing involved.

September 29, 2017

Midnightwards666

Thank you Fayke.

September 29, 2017

Abeilleuse

I would say "ne réplique pas" but it only means to stop arguing, not shouting... It's pretty hard to translate!

September 29, 2017

Midnightwards666

Okay thanks. Yes I had doubts about the translation too. Réplique is probably close enough.

September 29, 2017

Prenom.Pierre

Mais où donc se trouve Marc ?

September 29, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.