1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "The blue ocean blesses the g…

"The blue ocean blesses the girl."

Translation:Kastor embar riñe ojehiksa.

September 29, 2017

3 Comments


BrunoSenra

'Kastra' is the plural form of 'kastor'. For adjectives in the aquatic (and terrestrial) gender, the form is the same in both nominative and accusative (singular or plural) :)


BrunoSenra

So, for instance, if we switched 'blue ocean' and girl around we'd then have 'Riña kastor embri ojehiksa'.


Trevor72272

I was under the impression that 'kastor' was used to describe accusative objects. I don't get when 'Kastra' gets used.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.