"점심 전까지 낙엽을 청소하십시오."

Translation:Clean those fallen leaves before lunch.

September 29, 2017

9 Comments


dryanlee

"Please" should be appropriate for this translation.

November 29, 2017

MatthewEpp5

I have several issues with this one. 1) "~십시오" is a very polite ending, so it strongly implies "please + verb" in English. 2) "Clean up" is more accurate and natural. Cleaning is in general, cleaning up is to complete a specific task. 3) Finally, "leaves" should be accepted for 낙엽. If you are cleaning them up, OF COURSE they are on the ground, they are fallen. Saying fallen leaves is redundant and we native speakers absolutely don't say "fallen". We're not going to clean up the leaves that are still on the trees. Hopefully, this answer will get "fixed up" soon!!

February 2, 2018

LesChristiansen

In English I would say "clean up" instead of clean. A more precise English translation would be either rake or rake up.

January 14, 2018

RyanDabell1

...십시오 is a polite request form, and please is implied. That should be included in the translation.

January 22, 2018

JosueJimen542039

점심 전까지? ? ?

September 29, 2017

nleconte

Until before lunch... Before lunch

October 23, 2017

BearyMerry

As others have said, it really should be "clean up" instead of just "clean." Cleaning leaves gives the impression of washing every leaf. I did flag it, but we'll see.

January 27, 2019

EdwardDuck20

Is it wrong to use the word "please" in the English translation here?

October 26, 2017

MatthewEpp5

It is wrong that Duo forgot "please" with this polite command form. You are correct and "please" should be part of the translation!

February 2, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.