1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "We eat two loaves of bread."

"We eat two loaves of bread."

Translation:Noi mâncăm două pâini.

September 29, 2017

7 Comments


emirerdem38

Why "două" not "doi" ?


relox84

It depends on the gender of the noun. Doi is used with masculine nouns and două is used with feminine and neuter nouns. Pâine is a feminine noun so două is used here.
Numbers higher than two do not make this distinction.


anamaria.baboi

Felii means slices, not loaves


ClaudiaRod945357

Loaves of bread is "felii de pâine". Transation is not correct


GeoMan2

No, that is slices of bread.


ClaudiaRod945357

Transation is " two breads"


Howard

"Bread" isn't a countable noun in English.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.