Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We eat two loaves of bread."

Translation:Noi mâncăm două pâini.

11 months ago

3 Comments


emirerdem38

Why "două" not "doi" ?

11 months ago

relox84
relox84

It depends on the gender of the noun. Doi is used with masculine nouns and două is used with feminine and neuter nouns. Pâine is a feminine noun so două is used here.
Numbers higher than two do not make this distinction.

11 months ago

anamaria.baboi

Felii means slices, not loaves

5 months ago