1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He is at his daughter's plac…

"He is at his daughter's place."

Translation:Il est chez sa fille.

September 29, 2017

6 Comments


cecilchase

The structure of the french translation is very difficult to construct. Can some explain this?


AmineHadji1

I guess you understood that Il est = He is. The preposition chez is typically French. It is followed by a noun referring to a person and means at this person's place. For instance chez moi = at my place, chez Obama = at Obama's place, chez mon ami = at my friend's place, chez le boucher = at the butcher's...


Chris40378

You literally have to think "He is place his daughter." That is how I have to get my American English brain to think to be able to construct this sentence in French. The hard part is looking at the English sentence and figuring out how to come up with that.


Dugan4

Why not: "Il est a la maison de sa fille"?


gitanes68

I couldn't agree more.


ThanKwee

Maybe his daughter's place is an apartment.

Il est chez sa fille = He his where she lives, be it her apartment, her house or some other place.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.