"이 아이와 이 고양이가 같이 이편으로 달립니다."

Translation:This child and this cat run in this direction together.

September 29, 2017

66 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jaeyeet

i tried reading this out loud and it sounded like i was singing old mccdonald had a farm


hichew

I typed "This child runs this way with this cat." I feel like this should also be correct!


KimEunRim1

Maybe you are forgeting the "and" (와)


dpatkat

와 means 'and', si ths cannot be "with".


JOrlando3

Prepositions are funky - we need to translate for context. In this case, I think it can be with, because they mean the exact same thing in English. "x and y run this way together" and "x runs this way with y" mean the exact same thing. "and...together" means "with."


SnappleAnnapple

와/과 can also mean "with" so technically..saying "with this/the cat" is right^^


Le_olive

I put "and this cat" but it still wasnt accepted


JuliaHorn4

First of all 같이 means together, so that's missing in your sentence and secondly yes it's the same meaning in this sentence, but in general "with" and "and" are two different words and can change a sentence. If I remember correctly to say with 학고 should have been added to the second subject (the cat), so something like: 이 아이가 이 고양이학고 [...]. I'm reeeeeally not in expert in korean, this is just what I remembered from Duolingo so far, more or less


LixLex

Yes that is correct but it isn't the correct translation of what what it written. They mean the same thing tbh


joonsbutton

I thought she was singing "ee-eye ee-eye oh" for a second


Calico.Kitty

Lol I kind of scrambled all the words and put "This cat and this child run together in this direction"


ananya_taekookie

What is the difference between 함께 and 같이?


mhin1
  • 함께 is more formal and common in written Korean.

  • 같이 is more colloquial and common in spoken Korean.


tarobobateaa

Why have 이 아이와 이 고양이 if the correct answer is "this child and cat" according to duo


dpatkat

Accepted 2019 as "this child and this cat".

In English if the two things are near each other, we often use "the/this/that" and their plurals only on the first.

When we know which things we are talking about:

The cat and mouse are playing games. The cat and the mouse are playing. These roses and daisies grow quickly.

......... When we need to be specific because there are more choices:

The cat and the dog play games. The cat and that dog play. These roses and these daisies grow quickly. That rose and this daisy do not grow slowly.


EowWWwwWww

Mine was "This child and this cat run together in this direction", but they didn't accept it ㅠㅠ


J.M.5461

Same here. Without getting deep into the semantics of grammar, I feel at a quick glance this should be accpeted. 08/2021


HelloMichaelh

The translation was autofilled. Android


Citizen484

In english, the border for this and that is if you can touch it or not. That makes me curious what the korean border is.


JOrlando3

Where did you learn that? It's incorrect. You can use "this" in English for something three feet away from you (that's not a border, just an example" - especially if you are comparing it to something else 20 feet away. You just use "this" for the closer one.


JuliaHorn4

I didn't know that, thanks


RovyLovesJin

I answered "This child and this cat runs together in this direction" i feel i answered right but i got it wrong. I am getting lost


JOrlando3

"run" not "runs" - you have a plural subject - third person plural, not third person singular.


fathimafar4

why isnt this child and this cat run in this direction together correct?


SnappleAnnapple

That's odd that's the only answer mine took ;-;


tonyr8669

Is /together/ inferred? Where is 함께?


RajasDaithankar

@Tony - "Together" is not inferred. It is actually there in the form of 같이. The same meaning as 함께.


NinaBrllke

I thought the audio was lagging for a second


Ashley683231

this child and this cat is running along the same side. 도 말 되지 않나요?? 저는 이 문장에 여러가지 번역이 있을수 있다고 생각해요


Laura663836

I switched "cat" and "child" because I wasn't paying attention. This is so sad.


ArpsTnd

Man, I got this as a listening exercise in Demonstratives Lvl 1 3/3. How many times have I pressed the slow-mo button?


judithhhhhhhhhhh

i wrote "this child and this cat run together in this direction" WHATS THE DIFFERENCE


RajasDaithankar

@Judith - it's kind of a similar difference between the following two sentences: A) "He and I went to a cafe together". B) "He and I went together to a cafe". A) sounds more natural, that's all. At least to me.


Miguel536600

A lot of these long ones make my brain hurt at first but once you dissect each part into its own little pieces it makes a bit more sense.


FOREIGNVORTEXES

My accent does not help me in this case, i am so far away from Korea, all the way in Africa


SeanCealla

편 is taught as side, 쪽 is taught as way, So I don't understand why 이편 is this way instead of this side in this case.


sariaforestchic

I put "This child and this cat run together in this direction" The word order is different but doesnt change the meaning at all, feel like this should be a correct answer :(


MenacingBanjo

In the speaking exercise, why does the app always think I'm done talking when I'm still speaking? I pause for literally half a second, and Duolingo says I got it incorrect because I didn't say the rest of the sentence.


shaurya_0_0

Can it be " this child and this cat run together in this direction"


KookieBTSARMY101

I was so nervous at first but then ended up getting it right.


DanielZhou12

this is the most complicated sentence I've had so far


EL-AtrachF

This way and this direction are the same!! This way should be accepted


korninii

Если здесь есть русские, пожалуйста, объясните, как правильно перевести 이편으로. 편 это направление или сторона?


dominique_sealy

I'm confused. I put the child and the cat run together in this direction. I'm pretty sure my answer and the "correct" answer mean the same thing The correct answer was the child and the cat run in this direction together.


Shreya626623

May I put a fse.....


ntsrcym

i put "this child and this cat is running together in this direction" and i got wrong when my grammar is correct and theirs is wrong.


ntsrcym

i put "this child and this cat is running together in this direction" and i got wrong when my grammar is correct and theirs is wron


Kerttu.

Can anyone explain why 으로 is used in this sentence? I thought 으로 meant something close to "by means of" so I'm a bit confused.


ahs_boy

Here it means "in this direction."

Personally, it seems to me the best way to think of 으로 is like the English suffix "-wise" (think "clockwise" = "in the way a clock goes"), but with broader application than we use in English.

So 한국어로 ("Korean-wise" or "in Korean"), or 손으로 ("Hand-wise" or "by hand") or 식사로 ("Meal-wise" or "as a meal"). So here 이편으로 means "this direction-wise" or "in this direction").

In English we use a ton of different modifiers to mean the same thing as 으로, so you have to figure out which one suits the context best.


Kalea7654

Why is 같이 pronounced gachchi?


Human_Hunter

If final consonants ‘ㄷ, ㅌ(ㄾ)’ meet subject maker or suffix 'ㅣ(이)', each pronunciation change to [ㅈ, ㅊ]. e.g. 같이[가치], 밭이[바치], 해돋이[해도지]


ph.7NHMl4

For all the hindi speakers reading this. Its easier to translate hindi to korean than translating english to korean.


Elisa_05_Lam

I typed «this child and cat run together this way». Can't it still be correct to don't add the 이 before cat?


aestheticjett

Only time I've ever used all the words offered


Power_Tree

Mine auto filled


jdope021218

why isnt "this side" accepted

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.