1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "이 아이와 이 고양이가 같이 이편으로 달립니다."

" 아이와 고양이가 같이 이편으로 달립니다."

Translation:This child and this cat run in this direction together.

September 29, 2017

87 Comments


V375981

This is all we need to survive in korea, isnt it?


Iseul-i-yeyo

It is helping you learn how to put together sentences. Be patient♡


jaeyeet

i tried reading this out loud and it sounded like i was singing old mccdonald had a farm


SKYRYD3R

Dashi run run run


lexfasto

Old MacDonald had a farm... 이 아이와 ohhh


hichew

I typed "This child runs this way with this cat." I feel like this should also be correct!


KimEunRim1

Maybe you are forgeting the "and" (와)


dpatkat

와 means 'and', si ths cannot be "with".


SnappleAnnapple

와/과 can also mean "with" so technically..saying "with this/the cat" is right^^


JOrlando3

Prepositions are funky - we need to translate for context. In this case, I think it can be with, because they mean the exact same thing in English. "x and y run this way together" and "x runs this way with y" mean the exact same thing. "and...together" means "with."


Le_olive

I put "and this cat" but it still wasnt accepted


Ramona751440

I thought she was singing "ee-eye ee-eye oh" for a second


Calico.Kitty

Lol I kind of scrambled all the words and put "This cat and this child run together in this direction"


sarangleossi

Why have 이 아이와 이 고양이 if the correct answer is "this child and cat" according to duo


dpatkat

Accepted 2019 as "this child and this cat".

In English if the two things are near each other, we often use "the/this/that" and their plurals only on the first.

When we know which things we are talking about:

The cat and mouse are playing games. The cat and the mouse are playing. These roses and daisies grow quickly.

......... When we need to be specific because there are more choices:

The cat and the dog play games. The cat and that dog play. These roses and these daisies grow quickly. That rose and this daisy do not grow slowly.


HelloMichaelh

The translation was autofilled. Android


EowWWwwWww

Mine was "This child and this cat run together in this direction", but they didn't accept it ㅠㅠ


ananya_taekookie

What is the difference between 함께 and 같이?


mhin1
  • 함께 is more formal and common in written Korean.

  • 같이 is more colloquial and common in spoken Korean.


Citizen484

In english, the border for this and that is if you can touch it or not. That makes me curious what the korean border is.


JOrlando3

Where did you learn that? It's incorrect. You can use "this" in English for something three feet away from you (that's not a border, just an example" - especially if you are comparing it to something else 20 feet away. You just use "this" for the closer one.


RovyLovesJin

I answered "This child and this cat runs together in this direction" i feel i answered right but i got it wrong. I am getting lost


JOrlando3

"run" not "runs" - you have a plural subject - third person plural, not third person singular.


ArpsTnd

Man, I got this as a listening exercise in Demonstratives Lvl 1 3/3. How many times have I pressed the slow-mo button?


3Dollars

this sentence looks so intimidating somehow ㅋㅋㅋ


NinaBrllke

I thought the audio was lagging for a second


Laura663836

I switched "cat" and "child" because I wasn't paying attention. This is so sad.


fathimafar4

why isnt this child and this cat run in this direction together correct?


SnappleAnnapple

That's odd that's the only answer mine took ;-;


KPOPfanGIRL12345

Do you like bts? Yes or no and if you are reply saying in army ok


pluureng

As a Produce fan, I heard "I.O.I" in this sentence lol


sariaforestchic

I put "This child and this cat run together in this direction" The word order is different but doesnt change the meaning at all, feel like this should be a correct answer :(


YvetteValo

Ohhh i was puzzled for a while


tonyr8669

Is /together/ inferred? Where is 함께?


RajasDaithankar

@Tony - "Together" is not inferred. It is actually there in the form of 같이. The same meaning as 함께.


Jujosh_Pro

i wrote "this child and this cat run together in this direction" WHATS THE DIFFERENCE


RajasDaithankar

@Judith - it's kind of a similar difference between the following two sentences: A) "He and I went to a cafe together". B) "He and I went together to a cafe". A) sounds more natural, that's all. At least to me.


Meitz_26

Oh so now is the moment where long sentences start i love it


Jacob576599

In the speaking exercise, why does the app always think I'm done talking when I'm still speaking? I pause for literally half a second, and Duolingo says I got it incorrect because I didn't say the rest of the sentence.


shaurya631596

Can it be " this child and this cat run together in this direction"


Miguel536600

A lot of these long ones make my brain hurt at first but once you dissect each part into its own little pieces it makes a bit more sense.


FOREIGNVORTEXES

Sentences are not this long in my native language


FOREIGNVORTEXES

My accent does not help me in this case, i am so far away from Korea, all the way in Africa


Feyah18

The moment I hear this sentence, I passed out. BUT I SURVIVED YALL I DID


KookieBTSARMY101

I was so nervous at first but then ended up getting it right.


Ashley683231

this child and this cat is running along the same side. 도 말 되지 않나요?? 저는 이 문장에 여러가지 번역이 있을수 있다고 생각해요


smolfxcker

Yet again this is the stupidest sounding sentence I have ever heard.


Jojo_is_a_

It's not. It's a baby sentence to help you piece together other words. And "Stupidest" isn't a word, my friend.


Jaggi.licious

Stupidest is the superlative of stupid, it is a word.


RajasDaithankar

@Jaggi - you mean "most stupid"...


BlueStreetLight

"[…]part and counterpart wandered independently about the earth in the stupidest manner for a while, till the late time came." — Thomas Hardy, Tess of the D’Urbervilles, 1891.

@Jaggi.licious is right. "Stupidest" is a word and has been used for decades. Also, although this sentence can be used to help learn words and sentence structure, that doesn't mean it can't also sound silly. Those two things aren't mutually exclusive.

More sources backing up that "stupidest" is a word:

https://www.grammarly.com/blog/is-stupider-a-word/

https://www.quora.com/Is-Stupidest-grammatically-correct

https://www.merriam-webster.com/words-at-play/are-stupider-and-stupidest-real-words


RajasDaithankar

@smolfx - curious. Didn't you read your own comment? That wins the "stupidest" race with ridiculous ease... Or is yours "sensiblest"? :-)


hamseul

why does this sound like I.O.I lol :'( i miss them


hamseul

why does this sound like I.O.I lol :'( i miss them...


VatsalaK

Bro.. that took some harcore big brain time.


DanielZhou12

this is the most complicated sentence I've had so far


EL-AtrachF

This way and this direction are the same!! This way should be accepted


JMcBrown2

That's a mouthful


GeorgeFred12

I got this wrong just for leaving out "in"...


SabianF

You kind of need it


Clameria

I got wrong for typing "runs" instead of "run" although all the rest was good. It's kinda annoying - -'


sylveonpk

like if we where learning English here, I thought I was the only one annoyed by this¡


RajasDaithankar

@Sylve - I no comings here not to learn no English languages all so. The same boating I run on the same boating you ranning here into these forum of the Duo Lingos.


pattmahiney

Omg this came up and she just started reading it all and I got so nervous... That's a lot to throw at somebody unexpectedly lmao. I accidentally switched cat and child and got it wrong due to the pressure. Wtf, duo


Jiminiejams

Hello fellow army Korean learners


Jiminiejams

Anyong haseyo army sarngaeho borahaeo gamsahamnida mihanaeyo lol


ananke23

It told me translation was : "run to this place together" seems weird... this way or this direction seems best


sylveonpk

Sure Duolingo, this seems like the usual and daily conversations you would have with anyone¡ not¡


Sergey45929

This child with this cat run in this direction together The same I guess


KPOPfanGIRL12345

Im Only learning corean because i want to Se bts i love bts my Dream to go to one Of theyre conserts. Ane i want to learn corean to so yea


BlueStreetLight

I c a n n o t tell if this is meant to be ironic


Phalanx8710

What awful translations.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.