" 아이와 고양이가 같이 이편으로 달립니다."

Translation:This child and this cat run in this direction together.

September 29, 2017

24 Comments


V375981

This is all we need to survive in korea, isnt it?

July 25, 2018

ArianaCraw1

It is helping you learn how to put together sentences. Be patient♡

September 25, 2018

Lyyynjiral

definitely

December 6, 2018

hichew

I typed "This child runs this way with this cat." I feel like this should also be correct!

November 5, 2017

KimEunRim1

Maybe you are forgeting the "and" (와)

July 23, 2018

dpatkat

와 means 'and', si ths cannot be "with".

November 19, 2018

JOrlando3

Prepositions are funky - we need to translate for context. In this case, I think it can be with, because they mean the exact same thing in English. "x and y run this way together" and "x runs this way with y" mean the exact same thing. "and...together" means "with."

February 10, 2019

HelloMichaelh

The translation was autofilled. Android

November 18, 2017

sarangleossi

Why have 이 아이와 이 고양이 if the correct answer is "this child and cat" according to duo

February 13, 2018

dpatkat

Accepted 2019 as "this child and this cat".

In English if the two things are near each other, we often use "the/this/that" and their plurals only on the first.

When we know which things we are talking about:

The cat and mouse are playing games. The cat and the mouse are playing. These roses and daisies grow quickly.

......... When we need to be specific because there are more choices:

The cat and the dog play games. The cat and that dog play. These roses and these daisies grow quickly. That rose and this daisy do not grow slowly.

February 6, 2019

Citizen484

In english, the border for this and that is if you can touch it or not. That makes me curious what the korean border is.

February 24, 2018

JOrlando3

Where did you learn that? It's incorrect. You can use "this" in English for something three feet away from you (that's not a border, just an example" - especially if you are comparing it to something else 20 feet away. You just use "this" for the closer one.

February 10, 2019

Clameria

I got wrong for typing "runs" instead of "run" although all the rest was good. It's kinda annoying - -'

July 17, 2018

jaeyeet

i tried reading this out loud and it sounded like i was singing old mccdonald had a farm

January 31, 2019

CalicoKitty7

Lol I kind of scrambled all the words and put "This cat and this child run together in this direction"

February 26, 2019

Archangelz1

That was hard

April 4, 2019

Sofia86787

beautiful

September 18, 2018

Lyyynjiral

Yet again this is the stupidest sounding sentence I have ever heard.

December 6, 2018

Jojo_is_a_

It's not. It's a baby sentence to help you piece together other words. And "Stupidest" isn't a word, my friend.

January 12, 2019

Jaggi.licious

Stupidest is the superlative of stupid, it is a word.

January 26, 2019

Laura663836

I switched "cat" and "child" because I wasn't paying attention. This is so sad.

December 12, 2018

RovyLovesJin

I answered "This child and this cat runs together in this direction" i feel i answered right but i got it wrong. I am getting lost

January 6, 2019

JOrlando3

"run" not "runs" - you have a plural subject - third person plural, not third person singular.

February 10, 2019

fathimafar4

why isnt this child and this cat run in this direction together correct?

January 22, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.