"식당에서 불고기를 먹는 남자아이"

Translation:A boy eating bulgogi at a restaurant

September 29, 2017

13 Comments


jlseymour3

Shouldn't "who eats" be acceptable as a translation as well? Is there something in the Korean that implies an immediate "who is eating?"

January 15, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"A boy who eats bulgogi at a restaurant" is now accepted.

August 29, 2018

dpatkat

2019-08-24 this is now a pronunciation lesson. Thank you.

August 24, 2019, 4:50 PM

IceColdKelsicle

I put bulgogi eating a boy ㅋㅋ

May 5, 2018

BriaHunter2

Why isnt " a boy at a restaurant eating bulgogi" acceptable

June 19, 2018

dryanlee

"in a restaurant" flagged 1/14

January 14, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"A boy eating bulgogi in a restaurant" is now accepted.

August 29, 2018

Carin930967

"The boy is eating bulgogi at the restaurant" why this is not correct?

February 22, 2019

Jessehz

Because there is no final verb, so this is noun-phrase and not a complete sentence.

April 6, 2019

labiqahass

I cant get the arrangement of the words in hangul .

April 6, 2019

Archangelz1

Wow I from learning basic hangeul 2 months ago, this lesson feels like a complete breath of fresh air!! I feel like I can say more things now!

April 7, 2019

confused.dani

I said "a boy is eating bulgogi at a restaurant", can someone explain the difference please?

May 10, 2019

DominicIsi

I would imagine the struggle of interpreting complex sentences just because of these long strings of modifiers ㅠ ㅠ

July 26, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.