1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "식당에서 불고기를 먹는 남자아이"

"식당에서 불고기를 먹는 남자아이"

Translation:A boy eating bulgogi at a restaurant

September 29, 2017

23 Comments


jlseymour3

Shouldn't "who eats" be acceptable as a translation as well? Is there something in the Korean that implies an immediate "who is eating?"


Ash-Fred

"A boy who eats bulgogi at a restaurant" is now accepted.


anz958824

What about -- "A bulgogi eating boy at a restaurant."


IceColdKelsicle

I put bulgogi eating a boy ㅋㅋ


BriaHunter2

Why isnt " a boy at a restaurant eating bulgogi" acceptable


deryabahar00

I cant get the arrangement of the words in hangul .


Carin930967

"The boy is eating bulgogi at the restaurant" why this is not correct?


Jessehz

Because there is no final verb, so this is noun-phrase and not a complete sentence.


confused.dani

I said "a boy is eating bulgogi at a restaurant", can someone explain the difference please?


Chelsea343322

I put "a boy is eating bulgogi at the restaurant". The correct answer given was "a boy who is eating bulgogi at the restaurant". Why is the who necessary?


wintertriangles

Because this is a sentence fragment. Everything before "boy" is meant to describe "boy" rather than form a complete thought.


dpatkat

Yes, the clue is descriptive made from an action verb, 먹는.


dryanlee

"in a restaurant" flagged 1/14


Ash-Fred

"A boy eating bulgogi in a restaurant" is now accepted.


mutitaqoh29

I don't understand the sentence's structure...


mutitaqoh29

What is the difference between this sentence and "남자아이가 불고기를 먹어요"??


mutitaqoh29

I nean "식당에서 남자아이가 불고기를 먹어요"


EEdLoh

The difference is that what you have "식당에서 남자아이가 불고기 를 먹어요" is a complete sentence, "the boy in the restaurant eats bulgogi".

The sample from duo, "식당에서 불고기를 먹는 남자아이" is only the very specific subject of a larger sentence. Maybe something like "식당에서 불고기를 먹는 남자아이가 이상해요" which translates to "the boy eating bulgogi in the restaurant is strange."


Archangelz1

Wow I from learning basic hangeul 2 months ago, this lesson feels like a complete breath of fresh air!! I feel like I can say more things now!


DominicIsi

I would imagine the struggle of interpreting complex sentences just because of these long strings of modifiers ㅠ ㅠ


DoubleOhAra

I put "a boy eats bulgogi at a restaurant" but it was marked wrong and I'm not sure why; could someone explain the difference between eats and eating in Korean, please?


JeghedderShai

I put "A Bulgogi eating boy at a restaurant," is this not correct?


T._S.

What practical value do we gain by learning this sentence feagment, as opposed to just adding a final verb to it and using that instead?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.