"Tu ai mătuși?"

Translation:Do you have aunts?

September 29, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lng52-._

Do you pronounce the "i"? DL translator pronounces "mătuși" as "mătuș".


MrtonPolgr

It's a semivowel. You can take it as whispered or a short /j/ sound.


Tomashino1

Please can You accept aunty and aunties as plural, https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/auntie In some variants of English, aunty is the word they use and not necessarily 'aunt' Mulțumesc


Mike696844

Yep. Aunties should be accepted

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.