"It seems that he enters more easily."

Translation:Il semble qu'il entre plus facilement.

March 12, 2013

25 Comments


mathew551

Oh my.

October 12, 2013

Ruobdog

That's what she said.

February 17, 2014

uql

Multiple choice gave me a choice exactly the same as the correct answer in this case, but with the first 'Il' replaced with 'Ce'. Why's this wrong?

January 12, 2014

josh1209

Maybe because "ce" denotes "this/that"?

September 24, 2014

inbetweener

What is the difference between paraître and apparaître?

It doesn't accept paraître but does accept apparaître here, instead of sembler.

March 3, 2014

nirsch

Why not 'ça semble'?

April 10, 2014

mamcandrew

I think the "ce ..." option should also be acceptable

February 20, 2014

Siniara

It shouldn't be accepted, because the pronoun 'ce' is used with the verb 'être'. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/indefinite-demonstrative-pronoun.htm

April 13, 2014

enamrouy

Me too

March 8, 2014

FisherLiz

Why is "Il a l'air d'entrer plus facilement" not acceptable here?

July 23, 2013

LoicKho

Avoir l'air de means to feel like something. For example: j'ai l'air de manger" means "I feel like eating".

August 7, 2013

FisherLiz

Ah - I didn't realise that was how it's used! Thanks a lot!

August 8, 2013

bonaovox

According to Larousse it should be valid.

February 17, 2014

crbratu

This might be possible, but the main meaning of "avoir l'air de" ( just checked in a couple of dictionairies) is "to look", "to appear", "to seem", which makes the proposed translation "Il a l'air d'entrer plus facilement" acceptable for me

September 23, 2014

Alverick07

Wouldn't that be "avoir envie de" ?

November 8, 2014

bonaovox

Why parait is not an option? According to Laroussse it should be.

February 17, 2014

crbratu

Should be valid as well ... "Il paraît qu'il entre plus facilement"

September 23, 2014

KhirouTaichi

c'est ce que j'ai écrit et il m'a sanctionné !

August 12, 2015

donbianco

Why "il semble entrer plus facilement" is not correct?

July 2, 2014

jmopnyc

This is just a bizarre sentence in general lol.

July 4, 2014

djbrubacher

I also thought that "Il a l'air" could be translated as "He seems ..." Perhaps with "it", it's more readily translated as "it seems ..."

August 21, 2013

isJohnny

❤❤❤❤❤❤, I feel like I should get sort of right for saying 'que il'.

June 28, 2014

n6zs

If I had a nickel for every time I have done the same thing.... Unlike English, such contractions are mandatory in French.

September 1, 2014

TomKlinora

Can "il s'agit" be also valid?

December 7, 2014

crbratu

No. "il s'agit de..." is translated by "it is about... / It reffers to... / it means.../ it's a question of..."

December 8, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.