1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "It seems that he enters more…

"It seems that he enters more easily."

Translation:Il semble qu'il entre plus facilement.

March 12, 2013

25 Comments


Ruobdog

That's what she said.


uql

Multiple choice gave me a choice exactly the same as the correct answer in this case, but with the first 'Il' replaced with 'Ce'. Why's this wrong?


josh1209

Maybe because "ce" denotes "this/that"?


inbetweener

What is the difference between paraître and apparaître?

It doesn't accept paraître but does accept apparaître here, instead of sembler.


nirsch

Why not 'ça semble'?


mamcandrew

I think the "ce ..." option should also be acceptable


Siniara

It shouldn't be accepted, because the pronoun 'ce' is used with the verb 'être'. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/indefinite-demonstrative-pronoun.htm


jmopnyc

This is just a bizarre sentence in general lol.


FisherLiz

Why is "Il a l'air d'entrer plus facilement" not acceptable here?


LoicKho

Avoir l'air de means to feel like something. For example: j'ai l'air de manger" means "I feel like eating".


FisherLiz

Ah - I didn't realise that was how it's used! Thanks a lot!


bonaovox

According to Larousse it should be valid.


crbratu

This might be possible, but the main meaning of "avoir l'air de" ( just checked in a couple of dictionairies) is "to look", "to appear", "to seem", which makes the proposed translation "Il a l'air d'entrer plus facilement" acceptable for me


Alverick07

Wouldn't that be "avoir envie de" ?


bonaovox

Why parait is not an option? According to Laroussse it should be.


crbratu

Should be valid as well ... "Il paraît qu'il entre plus facilement"


KhirouTaichi

c'est ce que j'ai écrit et il m'a sanctionné !


donbianco

Why "il semble entrer plus facilement" is not correct?


djbrubacher

I also thought that "Il a l'air" could be translated as "He seems ..." Perhaps with "it", it's more readily translated as "it seems ..."


isJohnny

❤❤❤❤❤❤, I feel like I should get sort of right for saying 'que il'.


n6zs

If I had a nickel for every time I have done the same thing.... Unlike English, such contractions are mandatory in French.


TomKlinora

Can "il s'agit" be also valid?


crbratu

No. "il s'agit de..." is translated by "it is about... / It reffers to... / it means.../ it's a question of..."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.