"Are you afraid that we will lose?"

Translation:Ben je bang dat we zullen verliezen?

1 year ago

4 Comments


a.lei
a.leiPlus

Does 'Ben je bang dat we verliezen zullen' work?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yes, that is also correct (but not used as much in the Netherlands).

1 year ago

ofred19
ofred19

Why/when does Dutch invert the subordinate verb order? Is it with all auxiliary-participle and modal verbs? Or only some?

8 months ago

WappyJohnn

I would say: "Ben je bang dat we gaan verliezen" rather than zullen

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.