Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Are you afraid that we will lose?"

Translation:Ben je bang dat we zullen verliezen?

11 months ago

4 Comments


a.lei
a.leiPlus

Does 'Ben je bang dat we verliezen zullen' work?

11 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yes, that is also correct (but not used as much in the Netherlands).

11 months ago

ofred19
ofred19

Why/when does Dutch invert the subordinate verb order? Is it with all auxiliary-participle and modal verbs? Or only some?

5 months ago

WappyJohnn

I would say: "Ben je bang dat we gaan verliezen" rather than zullen

11 months ago