"우리 어머니는 예쁘세요."

Translation:My mother is pretty.

September 29, 2017

11 Comments


Elliot736165

What would be the distinction for "our mother is pretty"? The fact that there's no 의?

September 29, 2017

AricAdam

Koreans use 우리 to say "me" a lot. Something about showing inclusivity of the inner circle of people.

November 4, 2017

tessabanessa

Well the distinction would be if you share a mother with the listener (or speaker if you are the listener). If not it's probably not our.

October 25, 2017

wintertriangles

Context

September 29, 2017

Jocylin

Right but there is none therefore either my or our should be accepted

December 3, 2017

LeeQuatorze

This sentence is too vague: 우리 could mean 'my' but in the case where the siblings talk about their mother 'our' could be right.

December 2, 2017

icesundae

could we use beautiful instead of pretty?

December 21, 2017

Minzhi_

pretty= 예쁜 beautiful=아름다운

August 26, 2018

Zilchrhythm

Why not using 저의

March 5, 2018

Lee979357

Korean culture. Family things often include "we" instead of "my". 우리집, 우리어마, etc

September 23, 2018

Staszek456

still, it would be correct to use 저의 or 제

March 24, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.