1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bạn không có áo."

"Bạn không áo."

Translation:You do not have a shirt.

September 29, 2017

9 Comments


cara272047

Why is "you do not have tge shirt " wrong? Maybe more specifically, why is you dont have a shirt right since there is no "mot"?


JoyVandenberg

I thought 'một' was used if it translates with the article 'a.' If it is 'you do not have a shirt,' why isn't there a 'một' in the sentence?


GordonB3

"You don't have a shirt" should be accepted?


Lethithanhhoa0

You do not have a shirt


Quocnails

This sentence is a stricky . Shoud be a singular or plural .... so you can use .... you do not have the shirt. Because if you use ... a shirt ... that you already know ... singular ...


drabanten

how about "you have no shirt", would it be correct?


drabanten

"you haven't any shirt", would it also be correct?


DrBretto

Literally: You don't have the shirt Their answer: Dodgy


KflHZ

Nope, it told me the correct answer was you don't have the shirts. Plural. Why is that??

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.