um6661138

did duolingo change their format in the last few days? it looks different and now my audio isn't...

wondering if anyone knows if DL went through a change or is about to go through a change bc the format looks different and now my audio isn't working- the site doesn't allow me to speak translations. IT IS NOT A MIC OR SPEAKER ISSUE ON MY END- something is just wrong and idk what. buggy for dayzzzz.

i am using a mac laptop, btw.

insight anyone? thanks.

-eric

September 29, 2017

13 Comments


pentaan

"A New Look for Lessons on the Website"
comment/24513744

> ....... IT IS NOT A MIC OR SPEAKER ISSUE ON MY END-

At the moment, it seems that the microphone is only working fine in the most recent version of the Chrome browser.

In the Android App the microphone is working fine.

September 29, 2017

um6661138

i just checked out the link. thanks for posting that. i am using a mac laptop so idk if it's buggy bc my computer needs to be updated or what. i am not savvy with computers, so can you tell me what "most recent version of chrome browser" means? i mean, i thought my chrome browser updated itself. please LMK if i have to actually update my chrome browser myself and then hopefully that'll fix the bugs. thanks.

September 29, 2017

Jersebas

Hi Eric, whether Chrome updates itself is a setting i think, but you can check whether you have the last version by clicking on "Chrome > About Google Chrome" in the top left corner (or in whatever language your mac is configured). Chrome will check for new versions and if you have the latest (61.0.something for me atm) it will state "Google Chrome is up to date".

September 29, 2017

68dustin

Can confirm C61 is the latest update.

September 29, 2017

um6661138

thanks 68dustin. : )

September 30, 2017

um6661138

wow!thanks for the clear and concise advice and guidance! ur a stud! google chrome says that i am up to date, so.... meh... i am about to go to sleep but am updating the computer before i drift off. hopefully tmrw my DL life will be back to normal. : )

September 29, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I haven't been able to speak translations for months now. I turned it off a few time, but made sure to turn it back on and it never pops up in my lessons anymore, however they did change the format.

    September 29, 2017

um6661138

    yo, SPLIFFY! hahaha. : )


    u might have disabled your mic option on your settings. if you want to translate verbally then check that out. u sort of sounded pretty no into the option, but i thought i'd throw it out there. personally, i love that option and it's a big part of why i love this site- i geek out hard on pronouncing the words correctly. i mean, it's pretty aggravating sometimes too. : )

    September 29, 2017

um6661138

    i see that you know how to turn the mic off and on, but i was trying to remind you to turn it back on, basically, if you forgot that it's off. bc when DL gets buggy and the verbal translations stop working you have to hit 'skip' to continue with the lessons, as i'm sure u know. but, it automatically disables the mic option in your settings. i have forgotten after giving up on waiting for the verbal translations to work, weeks go by, and then i notice and have to turn the mic back on. meh...

    September 29, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      I just realized it's a Safari thing, gotta use Chrome to use mic.

      September 30, 2017

um6661138

      boom! u got it. i guess you made it through my rambling too. HA! i am guilty of offering people advice when they aren't asking for it... : )


      also, now, when i hit 'skip' during the verbal translations, it DOES NOT automatically turn off my mic in the settings, which is new i am guessing as part of the "upgrade" the site has performed..... i'm just salty bc the 'upgrades' just seem to be bugs for me. i know..... i'm a crybaby...... TT.TT

      September 30, 2017

68dustin

      If you're not using Google Chrome as your browser, try downloading and using that at chrome.google.com. Duolingo works best in Chrome.

      September 29, 2017

um6661138

      thanks for replying. i have used chrome since its inception. i am now current with updates on my mac, and using the most current chrome, and the audio translations are still a bit buggy.

      September 29, 2017
      Learn a language in just 5 minutes a day. For free.