1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The rat goes up."

"The rat goes up."

Translation:쥐가 올라가요.

September 29, 2017

12 Comments


siwonniexx

Why can't I use 올라갑니다 instead of 올라가요?


SvedishPlumber

You can, its just wrong. Just flag it.


Ece182153

What is the difference between 올라가요 and 오라요 ?????


ouibeaux

Well, they're specifying "go" so I'd imagine that's why the correct answer has 가. Though as for the difference between the two words, I'm not sure... Duolingo gets oddly specific sometimes and it's really hard to know what the author was thinking without any context.


AdamBalint1

Is 쥐 "rat" or "mouse" or both?


mcnbns

Why can't I say "쥐는 올라가요"? Is 는 really wrong here?


IPurpleV

Why can't it be 'climbs up'?


amandakyaw

올아가요 or 올라가요 ? Do they have different meaning? I'm so confused


Kierkeguardian

The verb 오르다 (climb/go up) is a 르 irregular verb. So in present form it becomes 올라(요) (go up) instead of 올아(요). Same happens with 게으르다 -> 게을라요 and 다르다 -> 달라요.

Then we've added the -가다 auxiliary verb on to this form.

So 오르다 -> 올라요 -> 올라가요 (base) (present) (present + auxiliary)

화이팅!


Ingrid999653

Thank you for this. Helps a lot


Kuha1902

So the mouse goes up and the snake comes down. Oh dear...

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.