"¿Cuántas carteras tienes?"

Translation:How many purses do you have?

September 29, 2017

70 Comments


ArrigoC

This is a common question asked by muggers.

November 3, 2017

JBW.

Thought it sounded a bit suspicious lol.

January 17, 2018

Bobbythekid21

Not really, my dad says this to mom alot.

April 18, 2018

Deact1vated_User

A lot*

September 17, 2018

Michael223230

I thought Carteras were wallets but when i use that word it says its wrong and corrects it to purses...?

September 29, 2017

Keitarin

When I did this exercise it was word selection to form the sentence, and carteras according to Duo is taken to mean both purse AND wallet, but the word selection answer seems to be wallet. So perhaps in a sense, both are correct?

October 6, 2017

nc.chelle

"How many wallets do you have?" was accepted as a correct answer from me today (March 27, 2018).

March 27, 2018

mycoplasma

And it still marked it wrong for me today (May 20, 2018).

May 20, 2018

nc.chelle

How weird! Computer programs shouldn't work that way. Are you using an app on a phone or tablet or are you logging into the website through a browser?

If you are using an app, have you checked to be certain that the app has installed the latest updates? Also is your OS up-to-date on your mobile device?

May 21, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

The algorithm is influenced by how many and how often people "vote" on whether an interpretation is correct or incorrect. That's why an interpretation fluctuates between being correct and incorrect. Eventually, the majority opinion of native speakers predominates. Point is, just keep reporting.

July 4, 2018

BeccaEdnie

And now, May 30, 2018 wallets is not accepted. I don't understand.

May 30, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

See my reply above.

July 4, 2018

yari_9

Oh it let me use wallets

November 27, 2018

Dare3966

I used billfolds and that was marked wrong??

May 12, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

Maybe you're stretching the rubber band too far.

Seriously, I think that as enough people report alternative translations, then they will be added to the database.

July 3, 2018

seancenarox

I imagine a mugger asking a woman this as she pulls out her seventh purse from out of nowhere.

April 6, 2018

Michael307373

Hopefully, that is the one she put the mace spray in.

April 21, 2018

LambertSarah

Does "bolsa" mean bag? Do people use that for purses?

December 25, 2017

DavidMoore622957

Yes and yes.

February 28, 2018

Tim294818

Se podria ser "?Cuantas bolsas tienes?"

November 19, 2017

Anne644981

bags are translated as bolsas in Spain Spanish

February 21, 2018

SnarlsBarky

Harumph! I protest my "wrong" answer. In New England, purses are "pocketbooks." Sure, it's old-fashioned but it is still in use. So, like I said, Harumph!

April 25, 2018

nc.chelle

Did you report it? We use that in the Southeast as well. As you say, old-fashioned but used.

April 25, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

To all the people like me, who think that "pocketbook" is not an archaic word, I say "Report it!"

July 4, 2018

Soolrak

In a previous sentence I wrote purse as a translation of cartera and it was correct. Now I wrote handbag and it says it's wrong. Weird.
I reported it anyway.

December 12, 2017

inivican

Is there no distinction between a purse and a wallet in Spanish?

March 19, 2018

lmsgnome

It translated as purses but I call a purse un monedero. Is this because I have been learning Castilian Spanish?

December 16, 2017

Anne644981

The trouble with Duolingo is it is American Spanish and NOT Castilian as the Spanish use!

February 28, 2018

Total_Badass

That's because there are more Latino hispanics than European ones, making castillian less useful.

August 5, 2018

snydecomments

"How many purses do you've"? Don't use it non-natives. Not correct. Reported.

July 5, 2018

Ariana472051

¿Por qué iba a aparecer esto de manera informal en una conversación?

October 27, 2017

nc.chelle

Quiza si tú tienes a una amiga que va de compras mucho. "Hoy compro otra cartera nueva!" "¡Díos mio! ¿Cuántas carteras tienes?"

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

March 27, 2018

Unknown986874

Would cuantos carteras tu tienes be correct

October 29, 2017

Obedgilles

I don't think so. Carterais is feminine so it needs to be cuantas.

November 20, 2017

borderfox

Please fix! It is 'do you have'......NOT...'do you've' ...we don't end a sentence like that in english.

July 22, 2018

JohnnyKing12

Okay Gracia

December 7, 2017

RandoLukk

Why is not the sentence "How much purses do you have?" correct?

December 17, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Because "purses" is not uncountable noun, but countable.

    December 19, 2017

Total_Badass

    "How many" refer to multiple items, while "how much" refers to a part of one whole item.

    August 5, 2018

AnnikaSong

    what does you've mean?

    January 25, 2018

DavidMoore622957

    It's a contraction of "you" and "have." If you were offered "How many purses/wallets do you've," that would be wrong and should be reported.

    February 28, 2018

bugbrain_04

    ¿Cuántas carteras necesitas?

    March 7, 2018

.k.a.t.i.e.

    This question is nobody's business. Never ask a woman this.

    July 6, 2018

Total_Badass

    I'll stop asking her that when she stops counting my guitars.

    August 5, 2018

tim9bowe

    You cut me off before I could finish

    August 26, 2018

menotq

    I wrote "how many purses do you have" and it marked it wrong. said I used the wrong word and underlined you"ve which wasn't in my sentence???? huh

    August 29, 2018

graham849527

    Suggested answer: "how many wallets do you've". Er, what?

    October 9, 2018

GregoryWes5

    Mi novia?Demasiado.

    December 7, 2018

MacaroniPenguin

    If a woman wanted you to know, wouldn't she tell you?

    February 7, 2019

Oreo-muffin

    this doesn't sound suspicious at all...

    May 1, 2019

FriedgardSmith

    I was wrong when I didn't put".....have you "got". You don't need "got "

    September 29, 2017

marcy65brown

    [How many wallets have you?] would be unusual in US English. Is it correct in UK English? Here we would say "How many wallets do you have?" or "How many wallets have you got?"

    October 6, 2017

Steven87373

    I'm not sure if your question was rhetorical or not, but that would be unusual in UK English too

    February 15, 2018

lhmckown

    While many people say "have you got," it is not good English.

    January 17, 2019

Total_Badass

    In this case, you do.

    August 5, 2018

garyspector1

    carteras also means files !

    May 15, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

    Where can I find this translation? Google Translate? R.A.E.?

    July 4, 2018

mayastepha2

    Cuantas cateras tienes

    February 12, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.