"I do not like Christmas carols."

Translation:Je n'aime pas les chants de Noël.

September 29, 2017

3 Comments


jillyken1

Why is it les chants de Noël and not des chants de Noël?

September 29, 2017

Sitesurf

The direct object of an appreciation verb (aimer, aimer bien, adorer, apprécier, préférer, détester, haïr, respecter, admirer) needs a definite article since this object is general:

"I do not like Christmas carols" means that I don't like them as a full category of things, all and any of them.

Remember that French definite articles are used for specific things as well as generalities.

September 29, 2017

sebastiansss.

How did you get the Christmas skill?

September 30, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.