1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Do you like dancing, too?"

"Do you like dancing, too?"

Translation:Tanzt du auch gern?

September 29, 2017

7 Comments


monoglotic

Why not "Tanzt du gern auch?"? Is there a rule against that?


MichaelEnd15

I see your question was never answered. I have the same question.


Fan_von_Wien

What is wrong with Magst du auch Tanzen. Duo marked it wrong.


quis_lib_duo

1) While it is not idiomatic, it is not wrong per se. But:
2) It sounds very much like Magst du (auch) tanzen? which is polite way to ask for a dance.
3) If you want to use the verb mögen, you need to introduce an impersonal es:
Magst du es auch zu tanzen?


carpedianne

Is that why "tanzen sie auch mögen" isn't correct either?


MeiaSala

I guess so, the word order is wrong. Follow the syntax proposed about.


ololo-518

It's "dancing you also like?" which sounds a little bit Yoda for me :)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.