1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jsme velcí muži."

"Jsme velcí muži."

Translation:We are big men.

September 29, 2017

13 Comments


tatka_

Why in a sentence "Jsme poslední muži" ("we are the last men") we have to use "THE" before "last men" but in a sentence "Jsme velcí muži"("we are big men") we do not have to use "THE".


kacenka9

Because 'Last" in English always has to have THE to make it unique. To point out it is THE last. With Big we would need to use the article if we wanted to say They are THE BIGGEST men.

The last is in reality a superlative.


tatka_

Thank you for the explanation.


jjkilyd

How about k changing into c???? Are there any special rules?


VladaFu

in front of the soft i, all hard consonants change there. See the Tips and rules.


Esus111138

Exatly K -> C H -> Ž Ch -> Š


Culebras

Why I listen "Jsme velcí muže" and even they give me it as correct (no typos neither)?


VladaFu

Hard to say, it would be good to have a screenshot.


Hanna-Verena

Could it also be "My jsme velcí muži?"


VladaFu

sure, try it in the reverse exercise


Guillaume397134

Why "fat" is not accepted? Cause "big" sounds strange and i wonder if velký means big like a big mountain for example or fat like fat people (obese)


VladaFu

Big and fat are two different words with two different meanings. A big person does not have to be fat or obese.


Guillaume397134

Ah ok I think I misunderstood because in french (my mothertongue) both means the same.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.