"Včera jsem nespal."

Translation:I did not sleep yesterday.

September 29, 2017

7 Comments


Moxemus

In colloquial use, doesn't this simply mean "I didn't sleep last night"? Isn't that what is really meant, and not: "I didn't sleep yesterday (during the day)"? This seems like a very literal translation - don't people use "včera" to also mean "last night" in certain cases?

September 29, 2017

kacenka9

Actually, you cannot really tell from the Czech sentence. My first understanding would be that you slept just fine this past night but the night before was not so good. It could mean sleeping during the day and without additional context or explanation is wide open to interpretation. If I did not have a good night this past night, I personally would say "Dneska jsem nespala". I did not sleep today (I have not slept today).

September 29, 2017

Moxemus

Thanks. So it's like German: "Heute habe ich nicht geschlafen" means "I didn't sleep last night". So it's weird to say "Včera jsem nespal."

October 1, 2017

danda.panda

What we refer to as "Včera jsem nespal" is most certainly described as "I did not sleep last night" in English. In Czech, "Včera jsem nespal" has a clear meaning of a man who did not sleep last night. In English, "I did not sleep yesterday" might be a good word to word translation to "Včera jsem nespal", but is rather ambiguous in English. Thus, "I did not sleep last night" should be not only accepted, but preferred as a correct answer. (I'm drawing myself a heart)

October 9, 2018

endless_sleeper

Duolingo generally uses the closest translation possible as the default translation. We do accept a lot more variants though. If your answer hasn't been accepted and you feel it should be, please hit the 'Report a problem'/'Flag' button -> 'My answer should be accepted.' That is the preferred way.

Sentence discussions are primarily intended for answering questions posed by learners; not for stating your personal language preferences. That only creates superfluous clutter which is hard to navigate and manage. Thank you.

October 9, 2018

Freaxment

But can I swap words and say "Jsem včera nespal"?

February 19, 2019

VladaFu

No, follow the second position rule for "jsem".

February 19, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.