"Čí je tamten starý dům?"

Translation:Whose old house is that?

September 29, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ion1122

Or, more literally, "whose is that old house" (which is also accepted).

Note that in the Czech sentence, "Čí" is used as a demonstrative pronoun, not as a demonstrative adjective.


SomeStrang1

When I click "Ci" here, I hear a longer czech sentence instead of just the word. Is that some error?


Yvonne398816

Whose is that old car? Why is that not accepted?


VladaFu

Because dům is a house, not a car.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.