"Čí je tamten starý dům?"

Translation:Whose old house is that?

9/29/2017, 9:18:25 AM

3 Comments


ion1122

Or, more literally, "whose is that old house" (which is also accepted).

Note that in the Czech sentence, "Čí" is used as a demonstrative pronoun, not as a demonstrative adjective.

11/14/2017, 3:58:07 PM

SomeStrang1

When I click "Ci" here, I hear a longer czech sentence instead of just the word. Is that some error?

7/31/2018, 8:11:16 AM

VladaFu
Mod
7/31/2018, 11:56:12 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.