"Matěj je muž."

Translation:Matěj is a man.

September 29, 2017

2 Comments


glukomania

"Matěj is man" Why absent of english article is an incorrect answer here?...

September 29, 2017

FranzAguia

When you translate the sentence to Czech, you have to pay attention to Czech grammar. In this case, "Matěj je muž" would be correct to translate "Matěj is a man", since Czech grammar is your parameter here. But this exercise requires you to translate "Matěj je muž" to English, so you have to take English grammar into consideration, since, in English, the absence of the article 'a' in "Matěj is a man" would leave your sentence incorrect, hence why Duoling marked your answer as incorrect.

January 13, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.