"I hate tea."

Translation:나는 차를 싫어합니다.

September 29, 2017

12 Comments


gabriellelo

Shouldn't it be "저는" because the sentence has a formal verb ending?

November 30, 2017

Devin673993

The way I heard it was that using 나는 with a formal verb ending is acceptable and makes the sentence slightly less formal. But when using 저는, the verb ending should be formal or the sentence will sound strange. A formal verb ending raises the listener and 저 humbles the speaker. So it would be weird to not raise the speaker but still humble yourself

March 12, 2018

OyesolaX

Is there a rule for using 싫어하다 and 미워하다 like French's Aimer and Adorer? I know 미워하다 is to hate and 싫어하다 swings between dislike, no and hate

September 29, 2017

wintertriangles

I guess you could say that yeah. 밉다/미워하다 is more of an emotional outbursts or sometimes teasing, in the same kind of way you would say "j'aDORE ça," "와 진짜 미워." In Korean if you want to say "hate" seriously, you can use " (엄청) 싫어하다/싫다" or "증오하다"

September 29, 2017

SeanFogart4

The 증 in "증오하다" (憎惡하다) is the Sinitic/hanja version of 밉다. Just to save anyone else from looking it up . . .

March 26, 2019

graey1

I think 미워 can only be used for people/animals. But 싫어 can be used for objects + those. And iirc 미워 is like actively hating? while 싫어 is more passive.

October 10, 2017

Milkachloe

Why are they using 나는 with a ㅂ니다 ending? That makes no sense : one is informal and the later is very formal

December 12, 2017

RitaLee934

Tips and Notes:

Can you say 나 in 합쇼체 (-ㅂ니다)?

Definitely yes. 저 is for lowering oneself, and -ㅂ니다 is for raising the listener. If you are higher than the listener, you can raise them by using -ㅂ니다, but you don't have to lower yourself.

August 15, 2018

Sebihoo

So I cannot use 미워합니다 here?

October 31, 2017

pvkmai

Why is it "싫어해" instead of "싫어요"?

June 30, 2018

SeanFogart4

Roughly hate vs. hateful: "I hate/dislike tea." versus "As for me, tea is hateful/disagreeable."

March 26, 2019

Ava506452

me gusta te

January 1, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.