"Taobi issi."

Translation:They are boys.

9/29/2017, 10:03:17 AM

3 Comments


BrunoSenra

Depending on context could it mean "it is 'boys' " also (Like as an answer to "What is that written on that wall over there"?) or would that be " 'taobi' issa" or something else? What about "Those are boys", would we have an actual pronoun show up for that? Meaning we drop some but not all, depending on emphasis, etc.? Too bad that it isn't available for phones yet, hope they do it soon. Thanks!

9/29/2017, 10:03:17 AM

OliverBens1

What do you mean? Sorry, I didn't quite understand the question. Reread what you wrote just in case you didn't quite write what you meant. Thanks

9/30/2017, 7:01:14 PM

BrunoSenra

Hmm, I wrote exactly what I meant, sorry if it wasn't as clear as it should have been. My question is,: Is it possible to mix singular and plural as in English "It is 'X'" (X being any plural word, as we could say, for example, "the answer is 'boys' / it is 'boys' "), would it then simply become " 'taobi' issa" or would that be disallowed or done differently in HV?

10/4/2017, 7:33:54 AM
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.