"We have seen her at that station."

Translation:Viděli jsme ji na tamtom nádraží.

September 29, 2017

4 Comments


fischerfs

Why isn't 'jsme viděli jí na tamtom nádraží' correct?

September 29, 2017

kacenka9

When you omit the personal noun, the form of "Být" (In this case JSME) has to change position and goes after the verb itself.

MY JSME ji viděli....

but

Viděli JSME ji...

September 29, 2017

fischerfs

Ohh, I understand now. Thanks a lot!

September 29, 2017

Cenicera

Why is "i jsme ji na tamtom nádraží" provided as a correct answer?

March 26, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.