1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "We have seen her at that sta…

"We have seen her at that station."

Translation:Viděli jsme ji na tamtom nádraží.

September 29, 2017

10 Comments


fischerfs

Why isn't 'jsme viděli jí na tamtom nádraží' correct?


kacenka9

When you omit the personal noun, the form of "Být" (In this case JSME) has to change position and goes after the verb itself.

MY JSME ji viděli....

but

Viděli JSME ji...


fischerfs

Ohh, I understand now. Thanks a lot!


Cenicera

Why is "i jsme ji na tamtom nádraží" provided as a correct answer?


nueby

Operator error. Thank you for bringing this to our attention!


Needabeer

V tamtom stanici?


VladaFu

stanice is feminine


Nathalie126709

Why "tomto" is not correct here ? The meaning is the same, no ?


VladaFu

No, tomto is the form of toto and it means this, not that.


loudastepan

Pls proc je špatně: viděli jsme ji na tamte zastávce?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.