"I am drinking her water."

Translation:Ich trinke ihr Wasser.

September 29, 2017

22 Comments


Jollification

How polite.

October 12, 2017

Paco2L

Umm, "ihr" is the Possessivartikel for her -although it is for your (formal third person) too.

November 6, 2017

mizinamo

No.

The possessive for "your" (formal) would be Ihr -- capitalised.

ihr (lowercase) can mean "her" or "their" as a possessive determiner.

November 7, 2017

Moriannae

You really know how to explain grammar in short yet precise manner. I salute you, dear sir! It's only thanks to your comments that I haven't thrown my phone outta window :D

June 14, 2019

iwasbeingironic

Thank you!

February 22, 2018

Patricia211368

And what about when speaking? How do you know when is "your" or "her"? Same sound

June 10, 2019

mizinamo

And what about when speaking? How do you know when is "your" or "her"? Same sound

Personal pronouns refer back to something that has previously been mentioned. So you have context.

If you overhear such a sentence from someone else without context, then you can't know the difference.

Like how in English you can't know - without context - whether "you" is referring to one person or several.

June 11, 2019

bill688447

Why not ihre?

March 1, 2018

mizinamo

Because Wasser is neuter but ihre is used before feminine or plural nouns.

March 1, 2018

AkshayShar36069

You're a saviour, danke!

June 23, 2019

ChikNuggets

Why isn't it "ihres Wasser"?

June 6, 2018

mizinamo

Because it isn't.

The possessive adjectives mein, dein, sein, ihr, unser, euer, ihr, Ihr inflect like ein and kein, and have no ending in the masculine nominative, neuter nominative, or neuter accusative.

I don't know why. There probably is no answer to "why".

The possessive pronouns do have an ending, though, just as the indefinite pronoun (or whatever it's called) does: dein Wasser ist blau aber ihres ist grün "your water is blue but hers is green" (note that English, too, has an -s on "hers" which is not present in "her water"); ich habe ein Pferd und du hast auch ein(e)s "I have a horse and you have one, too".

June 6, 2018

muttcat

Thank you for explaining this. :)

September 3, 2018

Krista_linn

If this were using ein, the sentence would be "Ich trinke ein Wasser". Since ein Wasser is Akkusativ and neuter, the ending doesn't change. Ihr just takes the place of ein, so it's simply "Ich trinke ihr Wasser"

October 11, 2018

1rstlegend

Why not "sein"?

March 27, 2019

mizinamo

Because that would be “his”, not “her”.

March 28, 2019

HammadS.

Is this accusative case? If so, shouldnt ihr change to ihren or something?

January 14, 2019

mizinamo

No, because Wasser is neuter, not masculine.

If you had a masculine noun such as Wein, it would indeed be ihren Wein.

But for non-masculine words, the accusative looks just like the nominative, e.g. ihr Wasser, ihre Milch, ihre Getränke.

January 14, 2019

Susan339471

can someone please explain akkusativ(?) dativ etc. to me?

October 29, 2018

roman2095

In simple terms, accusative case refers to the direct object of a verb, i.e. the thing that is directly acted on. Dative is the indirect object of a verb (often, but not always, indicated by the use of a preposition before it), i.e the thing that is indirectly affected by the action of the verb. e.g. In "The boy hit the ball to the girl" the ball is the direct object that is directly acted on (and therefore accusative case) and the girl is the indirect object that receives the thing acted on (and therefore dative case).

https://www.italki.com/article/654/The-German-Accusative-And-Dative-Cases

Note that some English verbs that take accusative objects are translated into German verbs that take dative objects. These are often referred to as German dative verbs because their objects are always dative case rather than the more normal accusative case.

http://germanforenglishspeakers.com/verbs/dative-verbs/

January 20, 2019

Kennedy248849

I think that in earlier question "I am drinking her water" was marked wrong for using "ihr" and we were told to use "seine", and now tis the other way around. One is puzzled, but I may be simply confused.

May 17, 2019

mizinamo

"her water" is ihr Wasser

sein Wasser would be "his water"

And seine Wasser is simply wrong -- Wasser is neuter, so you can't use the feminine or plural form seine before it.

May 17, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.