"I am drinking her water."

Translation:Ich trinke ihr Wasser.

9/29/2017, 10:52:20 AM

14 Comments


Jollification

How polite.

10/12/2017, 2:31:15 PM

Paco2L

Umm, "ihr" is the Possessivartikel for her -although it is for your (formal third person) too.

11/6/2017, 2:49:31 PM

mizinamo
Mod

No.

The possessive for "your" (formal) would be Ihr -- capitalised.

ihr (lowercase) can mean "her" or "their" as a possessive determiner.

11/7/2017, 10:06:05 AM

iwasbeingironic

Thank you!

2/22/2018, 9:52:23 PM

bill688447

Why not ihre?

3/1/2018, 6:01:21 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Because Wasser is neuter but ihre is used before feminine or plural nouns.

3/1/2018, 6:17:33 PM

ChikNuggets

Why isn't it "ihres Wasser"?

6/6/2018, 5:33:27 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Because it isn't.

The possessive adjectives mein, dein, sein, ihr, unser, euer, ihr, Ihr inflect like ein and kein, and have no ending in the masculine nominative, neuter nominative, or neuter accusative.

I don't know why. There probably is no answer to "why".

The possessive pronouns do have an ending, though, just as the indefinite pronoun (or whatever it's called) does: dein Wasser ist blau aber ihres ist grün "your water is blue but hers is green" (note that English, too, has an -s on "hers" which is not present in "her water"); ich habe ein Pferd und du hast auch ein(e)s "I have a horse and you have one, too".

6/6/2018, 5:52:18 AM

muttcat

Thank you for explaining this. :)

9/3/2018, 1:57:26 PM

Krista_linn

If this were using ein, the sentence would be "Ich trinke ein Wasser". Since ein Wasser is Akkusativ and neuter, the ending doesn't change. Ihr just takes the place of ein, so it's simply "Ich trinke ihr Wasser"

10/11/2018, 2:37:28 PM

Susan339471

can someone please explain akkusativ(?) dativ etc. to me?

10/29/2018, 7:29:14 AM

roman2095

In simple terms, accusative case refers to the direct object of a verb, i.e. the thing that is directly acted on. Dative is the indirect object of a verb (often, but not always, indicated by the use of a preposition before it), i.e the thing that is indirectly affected by the action of the verb. e.g. In "The boy hit the ball to the girl" the ball is the direct object that is directly acted on (and therefore accusative case) and the girl is the indirect object that receives the thing acted on (and therefore dative case).

https://www.italki.com/article/654/The-German-Accusative-And-Dative-Cases

Note that some English verbs that take accusative objects are translated into German verbs that take dative objects. These are often referred to as German dative verbs because their objects are always dative case rather than the more normal accusative case.

http://germanforenglishspeakers.com/verbs/dative-verbs/

1/20/2019, 12:47:55 PM

HammadS.

Is this accusative case? If so, shouldnt ihr change to ihren or something?

1/14/2019, 10:25:07 AM

mizinamo
Mod

No, because Wasser is neuter, not masculine.

If you had a masculine noun such as Wein, it would indeed be ihren Wein.

But for non-masculine words, the accusative looks just like the nominative, e.g. ihr Wasser, ihre Milch, ihre Getränke.

1/14/2019, 10:36:34 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.