1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I am drinking her water."

"I am drinking her water."

Translation:Ich trinke ihr Wasser.

September 29, 2017

41 Comments


Paco2L

Umm, "ihr" is the Possessivartikel for her -although it is for your (formal third person) too.


mizinamo

No.

The possessive for "your" (formal) would be Ihr -- capitalised.

ihr (lowercase) can mean "her" or "their" as a possessive determiner.


Moriannae

You really know how to explain grammar in short yet precise manner. I salute you, dear sir! It's only thanks to your comments that I haven't thrown my phone outta window :D


Patricia211368

And what about when speaking? How do you know when is "your" or "her"? Same sound


mizinamo

And what about when speaking? How do you know when is "your" or "her"? Same sound

Personal pronouns refer back to something that has previously been mentioned. So you have context.

If you overhear such a sentence from someone else without context, then you can't know the difference.

Like how in English you can't know - without context - whether "you" is referring to one person or several.


Gizmo333

Thanks that really helped me out


mizinamo

Because Wasser is neuter but ihre is used before feminine or plural nouns.


AkshayShar36069

You're a saviour, danke!


fletcher.k

So confusing. So the gender is based on not the possessor, but the possessed.


mizinamo

So the gender is based on not the possessor, but the possessed.

With third person singular possessives, it's based on both.

"his" is sein- while "her" is ihr-. So the stem depends on the possessor (is he male or is she female).

Then the ending depends on the possessed thing, like with an article or an adjective.


derFroschblau

You'll enjoy(??) Brazilian Portuguese in which gender can be determined by the speaker rather than the noun itself (Latin, Russian, French & German) or more or less gender-less as English. Thus Obrigado is "thank you" but only for males while Obrigada is "thank you" for females.


ChikNuggets

Why isn't it "ihres Wasser"?


mizinamo

Because it isn't.

The possessive adjectives mein, dein, sein, ihr, unser, euer, ihr, Ihr inflect like ein and kein, and have no ending in the masculine nominative, neuter nominative, or neuter accusative.

I don't know why. There probably is no answer to "why".

The possessive pronouns do have an ending, though, just as the indefinite pronoun (or whatever it's called) does: dein Wasser ist blau aber ihres ist grün "your water is blue but hers is green" (note that English, too, has an -s on "hers" which is not present in "her water"); ich habe ein Pferd und du hast auch ein(e)s "I have a horse and you have one, too".


[deactivated user]

    Thank you for explaining this. :)


BharatThak214686

    Great Sir. It would be more helpful if there is option to copy-paste text from Duolingo mobile app. I have created Whatsapp group with my number in another cell, to learn German and refer it frequently. I have to type your many comments.

    App is smooth otherwise, your and some other users make it rich.


Krista_linn

    If this were using ein, the sentence would be "Ich trinke ein Wasser". Since ein Wasser is Akkusativ and neuter, the ending doesn't change. Ihr just takes the place of ein, so it's simply "Ich trinke ihr Wasser"


mizinamo

    Because that would be “his”, not “her”.


HammadS.

    Is this accusative case? If so, shouldnt ihr change to ihren or something?


mizinamo

    No, because Wasser is neuter, not masculine.

    If you had a masculine noun such as Wein, it would indeed be ihren Wein.

    But for non-masculine words, the accusative looks just like the nominative, e.g. ihr Wasser, ihre Milch, ihre Getränke.


Tritone33

    What is the difference between Ihr and Ihre?


mizinamo

    What is the difference between Ihr and Ihre?

    Use ihre with -e before a feminine or plural noun (the ones that take the article die with -e): ihre Katze "her cat", ihre Tiere "her animals".

    Use ihr before a neuter noun in the accusative case (like here: ihr Wasser) or before a masculine or neuter noun in the nominative case (e.g. Das ist ihr Hund und das ist ihr Pferd. "That is her dog [masc.] and that is her horse [neut.]").

    Masculine accusative requires ihren, e.g. ich trinke ihren Tee "I am drinking her tea [masc.]".


drzarikhan

    Super and NYC explain


Susan339471

    can someone please explain akkusativ(?) dativ etc. to me?


roman2095

    In simple terms, accusative case refers to the direct object of a verb, i.e. the thing that is directly acted on. Dative is the indirect object of a verb (often, but not always, indicated by the use of a preposition before it), i.e the thing that is indirectly affected by the action of the verb. e.g. In "The boy hit the ball to the girl" the ball is the direct object that is directly acted on (and therefore accusative case) and the girl is the indirect object that receives the thing acted on (and therefore dative case).

    https://www.italki.com/article/654/The-German-Accusative-And-Dative-Cases

    Note that some English verbs that take accusative objects are translated into German verbs that take dative objects. These are often referred to as German dative verbs because their objects are always dative case rather than the more normal accusative case.

    http://germanforenglishspeakers.com/verbs/dative-verbs/


Kennedy248849

    I think that in earlier question "I am drinking her water" was marked wrong for using "ihr" and we were told to use "seine", and now tis the other way around. One is puzzled, but I may be simply confused.


mizinamo

    "her water" is ihr Wasser

    sein Wasser would be "his water"

    And seine Wasser is simply wrong -- Wasser is neuter, so you can't use the feminine or plural form seine before it.


TMania1

    Why isn't it "ihre"...I thought that is the feminine, or is this conjugated for "Wasser"? I don't get it....


mizinamo

    ihr, ihre, ihren mean "her", i.e. the owner is female or grammatically feminine.

    The ending depends on the gender, number, and case of the following noun -- in this case, Wasser is neuter, so there is no ending: ihr Wasser.


TMania1

    Thank you! I sort of figured that out in the meantime, but it's great to have an expert verify! Now, I just HAVE to REMEMBER!!


Marlene586992

    So much grammer ! My head is spinning. Explanations have been superb but now I need to go and work it all out and hopefully further lessons will consolidate this


DivineIhen1

    Isn't this sentence in the accusative case, isn't "ihr" accusative also? Just wondering because at this stage in the tree, possessive pronouns in the accusative case aren't learned yet.


mizinamo

    isn't "ihr" accusative also?

    Yes, it is. Neuter accusative, to match neuter Wasser.


CynthiaCas703508

    I recently write ihre hose, why now ich trinke ihre Wasser is bad, same sound, somebody can help me?


mizinamo

    ihre Hose is correct (with capital H), since Hose is feminine.

    ihr Wasser is correct, since Wasser is neuter.

    ihre Wasser is not correct -- feminine/plural ihre before neuter Wasser.

    And ihre has two syllables, ihr has one. They don't sound the same.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.