1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The child writes a message."

"The child writes a message."

Translation:Copilul scrie un mesaj.

September 29, 2017

3 Comments


LottieAngel

why is scrie used here in this sentance please? thanks


Robbadob

Scrie means "writes" here. Without it, the sentence would just be "The child a message".

a scrie (to write)
eu scriu / tu scrii / el, ea scrie
noi scriem / voi scrieți / ei, ele scriu

You need to conjugate verbs in Romanian according to who's doing them.


KingBeetle_66

I would like to know the answer as well.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.