1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir trinken seine Milch."

"Wir trinken seine Milch."

Translation:We are drinking his milk.

September 29, 2017

21 Comments


Santiago_G18

This and the banana exercise make me think deeper things about you Duo...


Eason0996

Why can't I translate this as "we are drinking her milk"? Is "seine" specifically masculine in this sense?


mizinamo

Yes.

seine is like English "his"; it means that the owner is masculine.


laformica

What is "her" then?


mizinamo

"her milk" would be ihre Milch.

So the stem for possessive "her" is ihr-; the ending will depend on the following noun (gender, number, and case).


PopSixSquish

But isn't 'ihn' or 'ihr' (I can't remember, clearly) also 'his'? How do we know which to use?


mizinamo

But isn't 'ihn' or 'ihr' (I can't remember, clearly) also 'his'?

No. "his" is sein- (sein Hund, seine Katze, sein Pferd).

Perhaps you're thinking of ihn and ihm, which translate to "him"?

In English, "her" is ambiguous between possessive ("her milk" like "his milk") and objective ("I see her" like "I see him"; "I give her some milk" like "I give him some milk").

German makes a distinction here -- so if you get confused about how to translate "her", think about whether you could replace it with "his" or with "him".


bijayshah726

Can we use seinen for accusative case here?


mizinamo

Can we use seinen for accusative case here?

No, you can't use masculine accusative seinen here, because Milch is feminine -- so you need feminine accusative seine before it.


ErenzzetAy

Why I can't use "We are drinking its milk" ?


LARathbone

Probably because we've been given no context that we're drinking the milk of something that would be genderless in english but with a specific gender in German, so "his" is a better answer here.


ClassiDuo

For "milkshake," it becomes "seinen Milchshake" (because hey, maybe Wir trinken seinen Milchshake).


Manawydan

I'm going around in circles. I cannot hear anything, but I cannot move on either.


dcseain

Sometimes i need to tap the icon to hear, as it doesn't always autoplay.


Aqeel_N

what the problem sometimes seine used for her and sometimes used for him everyybody any solution for that


Averyshred

Seine means "his" and the ending -e means it is referring to something feminine or plural. To say her you would use ihre (fem./plural) or ihr (masc./neut.)


PopSixSquish

What about "they"? Isn't "sein" also the term for "they"?


mizinamo

Isn't "sein" also the term for "they"?

No.

their book = ihr Buch; their cat = ihre Katze


Ashwin752807

Is milk plural..?


mizinamo

Is milk plural..?

No, "milk" is uncountable and always singular. (At least, in non-technical language.)

The same with the German word Milch.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.