"Wir trinken seine Milch."

Translation:We are drinking his milk.

September 29, 2017

20 Comments


Eason0996

Why can't I translate this as "we are drinking her milk"? Is "seine" specifically masculine in this sense?

October 23, 2017

mizinamo

Yes.

seine is like English "his"; it means that the owner is masculine.

October 23, 2017

laformica

What is "her" then?

October 30, 2017

mizinamo

"her milk" would be ihre Milch.

So the stem for possessive "her" is ihr-; the ending will depend on the following noun (gender, number, and case).

October 31, 2017

PopSixSquish

But isn't 'ihn' or 'ihr' (I can't remember, clearly) also 'his'? How do we know which to use?

May 27, 2019

mizinamo

But isn't 'ihn' or 'ihr' (I can't remember, clearly) also 'his'?

No. "his" is sein- (sein Hund, seine Katze, sein Pferd).

Perhaps you're thinking of ihn and ihm, which translate to "him"?

In English, "her" is ambiguous between possessive ("her milk" like "his milk") and objective ("I see her" like "I see him"; "I give her some milk" like "I give him some milk").

German makes a distinction here -- so if you get confused about how to translate "her", think about whether you could replace it with "his" or with "him".

May 28, 2019

ErenzzetAy

Why I can't use "We are drinking its milk" ?

June 8, 2018

Manawydan

I'm going around in circles. I cannot hear anything, but I cannot move on either.

September 29, 2017

cluney2

Dat's strange.

October 3, 2017

dcseain

Sometimes i need to tap the icon to hear, as it doesn't always autoplay.

May 27, 2018

Owlspotting

For "milkshake," it becomes "seinen Milchshake" (because hey, maybe Wir trinken seinen Milchshake).

July 12, 2019

Santiago_G18

This and the banana exercise make me think deeper things about you Duo...

July 21, 2019

Aqeel_N

what the problem sometimes seine used for her and sometimes used for him everyybody any solution for that

August 20, 2018

Averyshred

Seine means "his" and the ending -e means it is referring to something feminine or plural. To say her you would use ihre (fem./plural) or ihr (masc./neut.)

October 31, 2018

PopSixSquish

What about "they"? Isn't "sein" also the term for "they"?

May 30, 2019

mizinamo

Isn't "sein" also the term for "they"?

No.

their book = ihr Buch; their cat = ihre Katze

May 30, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.