"Msiingie"

Translation:Do not enter

September 29, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


oopwac

I do not understand when we are suppose to say You or y'all or You all and when we are not. I assumed there was an attempt to get you to realize when the command was singular or plural but now it just seems to be frustratingly capricious. Sorry, I know this is a rant and not a discussion topic but hopefully somebody with editing access reads this. I hate this topic for this reason and this reason only.


Renata725212

don't come in - also proper answer


NessaNessaJoy

Is this the way that it would be written on a "do not enter" traffic sign?


BeelerFami

Where do i find a source for the prefixes used in negative commands? Any help or suggestions are appreciated!


MfonUdoiny

Nina vs Sina Una vs Huna Ana vs Hana Tuna vs Hatuna Mna vs Hamna Hawa vs Hawana

I hope this helps!


MfonUdoiny

Ba shiga! in Hausa


Bob519582

Honestly...this is too irritating. When you give a common correct answer..and it is marked Error...even when is a better answer .


Luke616119

Anyone know why the 'a' at the end of Ingia is just replaced with one 'e' instead of 'eni' like the rest? Any help appreciated


Joanne325766

e is for singular, eni is for plural

From the notes:

Negative Imperative

The infix -si- is used alongside the subject prefix U- (singular) or M- (plural).

Only verbs that end in the suffix '-a' change to '-e'. Every other verb suffix else does not change

the monosyllabic verbs 'kuja', 'kula', 'kunywa', 'kufa' follow the first rule, as well as drop the 'ku-' prefix

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.