"Msiingie"

Translation:Do not enter

September 29, 2017

4 Comments


oopwac

I do not understand when we are suppose to say You or y'all or You all and when we are not. I assumed there was an attempt to get you to realize when the command was singular or plural but now it just seems to be frustratingly capricious. Sorry, I know this is a rant and not a discussion topic but hopefully somebody with editing access reads this. I hate this topic for this reason and this reason only.

September 12, 2018

Renata725212

don't come in - also proper answer

September 29, 2017

NessaNessaJoy

Is this the way that it would be written on a "do not enter" traffic sign?

January 30, 2018

BeelerFami

Where do i find a source for the prefixes used in negative commands? Any help or suggestions are appreciated!

March 28, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.