Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you not speak Dutch?"

Translation:Spreek je geen Nederlands?

11 months ago

9 Comments


MathNam
MathNamPlus

Why isn't this : Don't you speak (any) Dutch ?

11 months ago

MathNam
MathNamPlus

+1 Or 'do you speak no Dutch (at all) ?' I'm not a native English speaker but this 'do you speak not' sounds weird to me.

2 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Well, yes, the sentence you wrote the second time is very strange indeed, it should either be:

Do you not speak...?

Or

Don't you speak...?

1 month ago

Keith439129
Keith439129

Why is it geen instead of niet? I thought niet was used to negate verbs.

6 months ago

Mick353466

The sentence is negating "dutch" the noun, not "speak"..... I know i have trouble with this too

2 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

It's not negating the ability of speaking in general, but the ability to speak Dutch.

Hooe this helps.

1 month ago

sewiscgal
sewiscgal

Why not "sprekt"? Please advise. Thanks.

11 months ago

sewiscgal
sewiscgal

Dank u wel Simius

11 months ago