1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We do not have bread."

"We do not have bread."

Translation:Wir haben kein Brot.

September 29, 2017

16 Comments


MatthiaB

Whats the difference between kein and nicht


Olivia9255

"Kein" is used to negate nouns and "nicht" is used to negate adjectives, adverbs and verbs. I'm just a beginner but I know most of the basics, I hope this helps :)


AnthonyNew345718

Why is "Wir haben nicht brot" incorrect


Alexis852665

Why is this kein not keinen?


ikwilvertalen

"keinen" is for masculine accusative, and while this is accusative, Brot is actually neuter (das Brot), so it remains as "kein".


lowkeyBVB

Why can't I say "Wir haben Brot nicht" ?


Punit92068

The rule is that Kein is used when the sentence has 'a/an' or when the sentence has no article(a/an/the) where as nicht is used with definite article(the). Here the sentence does not have any article hence we would use kein.


Leon446652

Why keine it's not right?


Behrooz_shy

When to use kein?

You use kein (meaning both “no” and “none”) to negate: A noun (when no article, or an indefinite article—like the English “a” or “an”—is present). Es gibt keine Bananen. (There are no bananas.) Careful: in English, you could also use “not” to say es gibt nicht Bananen (there aren’t bananas), but this is not grammatically correct in German! In place of a noun, to mean “none”, when the subject is already known. Gibt es Bananen? (Are there bananas?) Nein, es gibt keine. (No, there are none.) Note the change in ending here. Just like the indefinite article ein (a, an), kein needs to be “declined”— its ending changing accordingly. The extra e on the end of the stem kein above indicates a plural.

When to use nicht?

You use nicht (not) to negate: A verb. Er schwimmt nicht. (He doesn’t swim.) A noun (only when a definite article—der, die or das [the]—is present). Ich kenne den Film nicht. (I don’t know the film.) A proper noun (e.g. a name). Sie heißt nicht Maria. (Her name’s not Maria.) A possessive adjective—mein (mine), dein (yours), ihr (hers), etc. Das ist nicht mein Auto. (That’s not my car.) An adjective or adverb. Diese Banane ist nicht reif. (This banana is not ripe.)


istiaq_ismail

Remind me again please:: use of Haven vs habe


0501425514

Ich denke (I think) Habe= first person singular Haben= third person plural


RajPathak10

What is difference in nicht & kine


AbrahamFab3

Is "Wir nicht haben Brot" an appropriate translation?


mizinamo

No, that's simply wrong.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.