"We do not have bread."

Translation:Wir haben kein Brot.

September 29, 2017

10 Comments


MatthiaB

Whats the difference between kein and nicht

December 22, 2017

Olivia9255

"Kein" is used to negate nouns and "nicht" is used to negate adjectives, adverbs and verbs. I'm just a beginner but I know most of the basics, I hope this helps :)

June 20, 2019

AnthonyNew345718

Why is "Wir haben nicht brot" incorrect

December 1, 2017

Alexis852665

Why is this kein not keinen?

September 29, 2017

ikwilvertalen

"keinen" is for masculine accusative, and while this is accusative, Brot is actually neuter (das Brot), so it remains as "kein".

September 29, 2017

lowkeyBVB

Why can't I say "Wir haben Brot nicht" ?

October 9, 2017

Punit92068

The rule is that Kein is used when the sentence has 'a/an' or when the sentence has no article(a/an/the) where as nicht is used with definite article(the). Here the sentence does not have any article hence we would use kein.

February 2, 2018

RajPathak10

What is difference in nicht & kine

February 17, 2018

AbrahamFab3

Is "Wir nicht haben Brot" an appropriate translation?

November 28, 2017

mizinamo

No, that's simply wrong.

November 29, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.