1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I believe that student."

"I believe that student."

Translation:나는 그 학생을 믿습니다.

September 29, 2017

19 Comments


angelika1102

In Korea, we can say "그 학생을 나는 믿어요"


eva552209

Then why my 그 학생을 나는 믿습니다.. wasn't acceptable?


Ajla_G

Aren't "나는" and "믿습니다" contradicting each other? Their politeness levels don't match.


Pop_It_Vasi

나는 = elevating oneself 저는 = lowering oneself

습니다 = elevating the listener

You can elevate both yourself and the listener and it's okay, but lowering yourself without elevating the listener is strange.


viswarkarman

Agreed. It sounds strange to me to use "나" with "입니다" form. With "요" and 반말 it works.


Ash-Fred
Mod

It does not sound strange.


GoodSeam

It could sound rude to strangers because it can imply that the speaker has a higher position. We should not use 나 when we use 하십시오체.

https://www.korean.go.kr/front/onlineQna/onlineQnaView.do?mn_id=216&qna_seq=74176

https://www.korean.go.kr/front/onlineQna/onlineQnaView.do?mn_id=216&qna_seq=20730


Ash-Fred
Mod

it can imply that the speaker has a higher position

This is already well explained in the Tips and Notes section. I am aware the NIKL suggests us not to use 나 with 합쇼체, but this is just a suggestion for the sake of mutual respect and has nothing to do with grammar or our linguistic habits; the Standard Korean Language Dictionary itself has example sentences where 나 is used along with 합쇼체 or 해요체. Most of all, what do you think about this song?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ucNR9zLqmDs


GoodSeam

"나는 행복합니다" is just a line of the lyrics that do not have to do with our "usual" use of Korean. (The lyrics of a lot of songs have errors that we usually do not point out and consider as "poetic license.") // Though the dictionary has such examples, you should think about what style "learners" need to learn first. In most formal situations, you cannot introduce or talk about yourself with 나. Do you think non-natives can figure out that odd use properly? I could not find such use in a lot of textbooks and lecture materials. Even so, sentences like this translation are used, which I won't deny. Nonetheless, at least Duolingo could add a noticeable warning to controversial translations. Now, I won't add anything further, since you won't change your mind.


Ash-Fred
Mod

It doesn't rhyme or anything so I don't see how it could be a "poetic license". Also I was just pointing out that it sounds perfectly natural to native ears. Learners most likely wouldn't have chances to mix 나 with 합쇼체/해요체 themselves, but we do frequently hear such use from rather older people. We usually learn a language for mutual communication, not unilateral delivery of information.

Do you think non-natives can figure out that odd use properly?

I wouldn't call it "odd", but as I said we did explain how it works in Tips and Notes, which you may call a warning.


httpskwjn

Why is "나는 그 학생을 믿으라" wrong?


Ash-Fred
Mod

-으라 is an imperative ending that is used in 하라체, which this course does not cover.


Okawoa

why is it 학생을 ? Is it because 그 is the subject, so 학생 is the third?


bEast892021

나 = the subject and the topic (here they used the topic marker) 그 = "that", modifying 학생 학생 = the object of the statement (the thing being believed), so it is marked with the object particle


cornyholio

Took 7 tries to type this correctly ㅜㅜㅜㅜ


xelizabethc

can you say " 나는 그 학생이 믿어요"?


Ash-Fred
Mod

"That student believes me."


FOREIGNVORTEXES

It does not sound strange, it is very common to mix politeness levels in spoken Korean

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.