"I believe that student."

Translation:나는 그 학생을 믿습니다.

September 29, 2017

8 Comments


angelika1102

In Korea, we can say "그 학생을 나는 믿어요"

September 29, 2017

eva552209

Then why my 그 학생을 나는 믿습니다.. wasn't acceptable?

July 6, 2018

Ajla_G

Aren't "나는" and "믿습니다" contradicting each other? Their politeness levels don't match.

February 7, 2018

vasibaby777

나는 = elevating oneself 저는 = lowering oneself

습니다 = elevating the listener

You can elevate both yourself and the listener and it's okay, but lowering yourself without elevating the listener is strange.

June 28, 2018

viswarkarman

Agreed. It sounds strange to me to use "나" with "입니다" form. With "요" and 반말 it works.

October 23, 2018

Okawoa

why is it 학생을 ? Is it because 그 is the subject, so 학생 is the third?

May 8, 2018

bEast892021

나 = the subject and the topic (here they used the topic marker) 그 = "that", modifying 학생 학생 = the object of the statement (the thing being believed), so it is marked with the object particle

June 11, 2018

cornyholio

Took 7 tries to type this correctly ㅜㅜㅜㅜ

January 25, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.