"Boy"

Translation:남자아이

September 29, 2017

18 Comments


Carol355040

남자(man) + 아이(child)

October 11, 2017

luna98x

I actually love that its manchild. If sure do hope girl is womanchild xD

December 17, 2017

ManaiBae

Yeeee

January 25, 2018

FelipeKail.an

I think so, because it's so easy! We are going to see.

January 26, 2018

julyssagra

WowXD

April 30, 2018

abhigyaneupane

It is

March 15, 2019

Christian_Leo

So girl is "여자아이"?

February 13, 2018

Choi_Kor_Jap

Yes you are right.But many korean words are not divided by gender.So boy and girl are both "아이"(="child") except a speaker wants to specify the gender.

October 1, 2018

abhigyaneupane

YUP! simple

March 15, 2019

NadyaSafir2

Thanks, it's helpfull!

November 19, 2017

okayarmy

wow this helped me so much thank you!

January 24, 2018

MatheusAvellar

What's the difference between using 남자아이 and 소년? Both seem to translate to "boy".

September 29, 2017

GeonHoYun

they have the same meaning. though i wouldnt use 소년 when youre speaking with another person. it's used more in literature.

September 30, 2017

Indigoes

That's very helpful. Thanks!

October 7, 2017

EmmaRose626

The literal translation is man child. Pretty sure I laughed a solid minute at that for some reasob

February 1, 2018

NickiDorrm

So boy in Korean literally is "manchild"? That's... pretty funny.

January 19, 2018

BangtansKo

I really like that it is Man(남자) + child(아이). It makes everything much easier^.^

October 14, 2018

Genny132287

so all it is is if you add 아이 you'll get man but younger, boy. and 아이 means child. MaH LiFeS CoMpLeTe

May 1, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.