"Boy"

Translation:남자아이

September 29, 2017

28 Comments


Carol355040

남자(man) + 아이(child)


luna98x

I actually love that its manchild. If sure do hope girl is womanchild xD


Violet815937

it is? i have this happles problem


FelipeKail.an

I think so, because it's so easy! We are going to see.


Christian_Leo

So girl is "여자아이"?


Choi_Kor_Jap

Yes you are right.But many korean words are not divided by gender.So boy and girl are both "아이"(="child") except a speaker wants to specify the gender.


Violet815937

so uh scientific like a proffeser giving math speech


okayarmy

wow this helped me so much thank you!


NadyaSafir2

Thanks, it's helpfull!


MatheusAvellar

What's the difference between using 남자아이 and 소년? Both seem to translate to "boy".


GeonHoYun

they have the same meaning. though i wouldnt use 소년 when youre speaking with another person. it's used more in literature.


Indigoes

That's very helpful. Thanks!


MerryMercury

The literal translation is man child. Pretty sure I laughed a solid minute at that for some reasob


NickiDorrm

So boy in Korean literally is "manchild"? That's... pretty funny.


BangtansKo

I really like that it is Man(남자) + child(아이). It makes everything much easier^.^


Billywm

Wish we got more practice on words like this before having whole sentences tossed at us. Because all I know at this point is Starbucks Cola Dragons United


JosRoberto607405

I feel like 남자아이 is used for very young boys and 소닌 for boys which are almost teens. Am I right?


Choi_Kor_Jap

Although 아이 is child in English, we use the word for whom not become adults yet. So 남자 아이 also can be used for teenagers. But we do not use 소년 for very young boys. As you mentioned, 소년 is for teenage boys.


geniibear

so all it is is if you add 아이 you'll get man but younger, boy. and 아이 means child. MaH LiFeS CoMpLeTe


yasminee._

I have a question... In 방탄소년단 which translates to bulletproof boys why not use 들 instead of 단 as a plural particle? I'm not spamming with bts comments i just really want to know.


Natalie528963

I'm pretty sure "소년단" means boy scouts, so there is not a plural particle


Llyfrgellydd

소년단 means the group of boys or boys' organisation. That's why they translate 방탄소년단 into english as bulletproof boy scouts.


_Parkchanloey_

This is honestly one of my favourite things to say in korean. First one is '학교'


Ingrid999653

i tried 남자애 and is also accepted. When watching korean variety shows, i usually hear idols pronounce it as namja-ae rather than namja-a-i


PGy07

Manchild? 맨차일드?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.