1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I am starting to like you, F…

"I am starting to like you, František."

Translation:Začínám tě mít ráda, Františku.

September 29, 2017

7 Comments


2200Lucia60

Začínám tě mít ráda, Františku! means "I am starting to like you, Fr." ; while Začínáš mě mit rád, Františku! means "You are starting to like me, Fr!". Am I right ?


MESARCIK

"Začínám se tě milovat, Františku." should surely be accepted.


kacenka9

Sorry but nope. There are two separate issues.

"Začínám SE milovat" = I am starting to love myself.

Začínám TĚ milovat = i am starting to love you.

So SE TĚ is a mix that does not make sense.

The secon issue is love vs. like. Liking people not necessarily means loving them.


MESARCIK

Aah I see, thank you!


Leo970566

"Začínám mít tě ráda ..." Would that be incorrect? It sounds a little strange though.


VladaFu

tě should be second position

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.