"Sin da ragazzo non mangio caramelle."

Translation:Since childhood I do not eat candies.

March 13, 2013

15 Comments


mukkapazza

Sin da + present indicative = habit formed continues today. The same can happen in English: Since I was mugged I do not walk alone at night.

March 15, 2013

jeslam1

Oh, I see! Grazie! :D

March 16, 2013

Teresinha

Lei è chiara, non è pazza!! Grazie!

May 8, 2013

TheGandalf

I think they need to explain the grammar of this sentence as a new concept.

April 17, 2013

cystemic

They didnt explain that at all, how are you supposed to know that it means childhood :S

May 12, 2013

marianosman

Are we supposed to infer it means boyhood? 'Since I was a boy...' conveys essentially, 'Since boyhood/childhood...' I think?

May 19, 2013

olefattguy

Whoa, where did "ragazzo" turn into childhood? Totally unprepared for this not-so-subtle change in meaning!?

May 19, 2013

marianosman

I don't think it did. Ragazzo has always meant either boy or child.

My guess is, if the sentence is saying, "since I was a child/boy..." it's referring to the timeframe during which you were a child or a boy, (i.e. your childhood) and "since your childhood" is implied (but not the literal translation).

Native speakers, feel free to correct me?

May 19, 2013

jeslam1

This just sounds a bit off to me. It should be something like " Since childhood, I have not eaten candy."

March 13, 2013

Sacredmaiden

So, how would you say "Since the boy does not want candy, I get to eat it all" (for example).

April 25, 2013

cen3petal

didn't want to accept 'i don't eat candy since i was a boy'

April 9, 2013

JenniferAron

Would it be "sin da ragazza" if the speaker were female?

June 27, 2013

hybridpro

Other possible ways to say this - "Sin/Fin da bambino/bambina non mangio caramelle"

July 12, 2013

alfredthegreat

da giovanile.......

August 7, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.