1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "My friends are old."

"My friends are old."

Translation:Meine Freunde sind alt.

September 29, 2017

18 Comments


Pouriya0

If freunde is plural of freund and freundinnen plural of freundin, then what is freunden??


RedAngel666

Hi Pouriya,

It's the dativ flexion. "Ich gebe es meinen Freunden."

regards Angel


Carla744071

So these aren't boyfriends? A girl can't have a couple of sugar daddies?


davidayala122135

Lmao thats so creepy!!


Brigitta898819

Can't girls have friends that are males but not a boyfriend or sugar dady?


Christian343380

Why meine and not mein


requin230

because it is plural "die Freunde".


tatzels

Just to be sure, this can't be used to mean they are long-time friends, right? "Alt" is just in reference to the age of the friends?


rainbowpuke

Also want to know.


Jackson962413

I think it would be expressed differently. Ich habe alte freunde. But not entirely sure.


davidayala122135

Ja, und nein... the thing, I believe (since haven't particullarly got there), is that adjectives can conjugate with sustantives so "wir sind alt Freunde" wouldnt be right as "wir sind alte Freunde" would.


nayansen1

Even though i didnt ask i had the same question thanks a ton angel


[deactivated user]

    the early advise had 'friends' as freundinnen!!!!!!!!!


OompaLoompa3142

    Would I use Freunde when talking about a mix of friends (both male and female)? Or would I have to say Freunde und Freundinnen every time I wanted to mention them?


vaishnavij660501

    It is difficult for me

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.