"The thinking woman is standing."

Translation:생각하는 여자가 서 있어요.

September 29, 2017

5 Comments


cbro2r

Why is she not 서고 있어요?

September 29, 2017

LiKenun

Verbs that do not take a subject (-ㄹ/-를) do not use the -고 있다 pattern. Typically, these verbs are reflexive (the subject operates on the subject) like sitting oneself down.

October 17, 2017

wintertriangles

For the conditional verbs like sit, stand, to be open, to be closed, to be locked, live (sometimes), etc. you always put 있다 after you conjugate them in present tense, as far as I know.

September 29, 2017

PaulJones279857

The english for this is really clumsy. Thinking woman would normally refer to a personality or temperament of a person who has a habit of being thoughtful. A better translation would be: the woman who is thinking

September 29, 2018

Annie442110

Why isn't it 서고 있어요 but only 서 있어요 the "고" is missing since it's in the present progressive?

November 20, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.