1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The thinking woman is standi…

"The thinking woman is standing."

Translation:생각하는 여자가 서 있어요.

September 29, 2017

9 Comments


cbro2r

Why is she not 서고 있어요?


LiKenun

Verbs that do not take a subject (-ㄹ/-를) do not use the -고 있다 pattern. Typically, these verbs are reflexive (the subject operates on the subject) like sitting oneself down.


GiovanniSantucci

Verbs that do not take a direct object (not subject)


wintertriangles

For the conditional verbs like sit, stand, to be open, to be closed, to be locked, live (sometimes), etc. you always put 있다 after you conjugate them in present tense, as far as I know.


moira142592

Does anyone know why it is 생각하는 but 똑똑한. although both have 하다 in the infinitive form?


GiovanniSantucci

Yes, it is because 생각하다 is an action verb (to think) while 똑똑하다 is a descriptive verb ("to be smart"). Action verbs always get 는 while descriptive verbs get either -ㄴ or 은.

From the tips and notes of the Modifiers 1 lesson:

For a basic descriptive verb ending in a consonant we take the verb stem and add -은. 작다 → 작은

For a basic descriptive verb ending in a vowel, you simply add -ㄴ at the end of the syllable. 나쁘다 → 나쁜

...

Action verbs as well as 있다 and 없다 are much more straightforward to turn into modifiers than descriptive verbs. Simply take the verb stem and add -는.

가다 → 가는


Annie442110

Why isn't it 서고 있어요 but only 서 있어요 the "고" is missing since it's in the present progressive?


mhin1

서다 is a stative verb, which has the irregular progressive form of appending the 해체 form with 있다. Thus the appropriate present progressive verb is 서 있다.

Note that you can still form a progressive verb in the usual fashion (서고 있다) but the meaning shifts to "in the process of standing".


PaulJones279857

The english for this is really clumsy. Thinking woman would normally refer to a personality or temperament of a person who has a habit of being thoughtful. A better translation would be: the woman who is thinking

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.