1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "앉는 여자가 생각하고 있어요."

"앉는 여자가 생각하고 있어요."

Translation:The woman sitting is thinking.

September 29, 2017

9 Comments


cbro2r

"The seated woman" sounds more natural to me.


SabianF

The seated woman The sitting woman The woman who is sitting English.


UAXj4

Why not "The sitting woman is thinking"?


VincentRob20

Why not "앉는", not "앉은"?


Autumn_94

I got confused between 앉는 and 아는 before seeing the sentence.


HaileeYun

여자 can mean both woman and girl.


Fabiola_Mac

Girl is 여자아이가


TimGolding2

It should be 앉아있는 to be sitting 앉는 is going from standing to sitting


Aheesha

So does 앉는 imply that the woman is already seated or is in the process of sitting? If it means she's already seated, then how would you say it if she was in the process of sitting?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.