"Yes."

Translation:네.

September 29, 2017

19 Comments


HetaliaTra4

So apparently 응 is yes too? G r e a t

April 15, 2018

Dean740847

Theres a lot of "yes"es in korean just like in English. Yes, yessir, yeah, yea, yup, etc

July 13, 2018

Ceratius

응 is casual yes, 네 is normal yes (usable anytime, so if you unsure, stick to that), 예 is formal yes (not used very often anymore)

November 28, 2018

tessabanessa

I thought this was still formal. 응 is what I learned for a casual 'yes'

September 29, 2017

wintertriangles

Mhmm, both 네 and 예 are formal. 응 or 엉 are casual. You can also add ㅇ to other verbs to make them extra casual and bouncy like 그랭, 내일 봐용.

September 29, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

It is more of high and low rather than formal or casual. Also, plz dnt add ㅇ's lyk dat dei make me crng

October 9, 2017

tessabanessa

lol. My boyfriend hates that too

October 13, 2017

koreanfinnish

Am I the only one whose boyfriend likes when I add some more ㅇ's to my sentences?

May 20, 2018

Karol_Gherard

No, all my friends love it.

August 9, 2018

CooperReid4

응 is the informal version

December 27, 2017

3dg4rLopez

Whats the difference between 여 and 네?

April 18, 2018

OumaKokichii

I use 여 towards elders or if youre an adult to an elder. if youre a young adult or child, the you would say 네. both mean the same but the i think 여 is just more formal than 네

June 15, 2018

IAmWhoIam10

This is not making any sense. 예 is on the list as yes, but why is this not considered an answer when I put both 네 and 예?

March 21, 2018

MountedDragoon

So when it tells you it's wrong, it says that the correct answer is "네., 예." If you try putting that as the answer verbatim, it'll mark it as wrong. You just put one or the other.

April 23, 2018

EthanWater

여 and 네 are both yes, so either one is correct, but not both.

April 11, 2018

JasonWong940585

That's why TWICE come out with the song YES or YES

December 25, 2018

FenaZee

I thought 여 was yes

January 21, 2019

Ceratius

응, 네, 예 (not 여 though) all mean yes. It's just a question of formality, 응 is very casual, 네 is de facto always okay and 예 would be the very polite version.

January 22, 2019

spudgy1

Thats a paltry sentence

April 9, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.