"Yes."

Translation:응.

September 29, 2017

42 Comments


HetaliaTra4

So apparently 응 is yes too? G r e a t


Ceratius

응 is casual yes, 네 is normal yes (usable anytime, so if you unsure, stick to that), 예 is formal yes (not used very often anymore)


Dean740847

Theres a lot of "yes"es in korean just like in English. Yes, yessir, yeah, yea, yup, etc


JasonW98

That's why TWICE come out with the song YES or YES


matt926350

Hey boy look im gonna make this simple for you . You got 2 choices yes or... Yes


NeetuRaj10

Haha yes or right


tessabanessa

I thought this was still formal. 응 is what I learned for a casual 'yes'


wintertriangles

Mhmm, both 네 and 예 are formal. 응 or 엉 are casual. You can also add ㅇ to other verbs to make them extra casual and bouncy like 그랭, 내일 봐용.


Ash-Fred

It is more of high and low rather than formal or casual. Also, plz dnt add ㅇ's lyk dat dei make me crng


koreanfinnish

Am I the only one whose boyfriend likes when I add some more ㅇ's to my sentences?


Karol_Gherard

No, all my friends love it.


tessabanessa

lol. My boyfriend hates that too


CooperReid4

응 is the informal version


3dg4rLopez

Whats the difference between 여 and 네?


jinxdeath

I use 여 towards elders or if youre an adult to an elder. if youre a young adult or child, the you would say 네. both mean the same but the i think 여 is just more formal than 네


SitiNurAis469396

Wait so there's three words to say yes? Which is 응/네/여 right?


FenaZee

I thought 여 was yes


Ceratius

응, 네, 예 (not 여 though) all mean yes. It's just a question of formality, 응 is very casual, 네 is de facto always okay and 예 would be the very polite version.


Lukrecija884323

I hear it as de. In kdramas I also clearly hear de. So why is it written ne?


4Dboyismybias

Because when they pronounce n they pronounce it as a mixture more like d but it is n if you dont understand what i mean then take example of ㄹ its mixture of r and l like this ㄴ this is also mixture of d and n when you are pronouncing ㄴ say keep in mind d and mix it with n then you will pronounce it right this my Korean teacher told me and all consonants are like that please listen it carefully you will understand and try to speak it loud


KV0824

The symbol for "normal" yes was given as the answer, however, it was not given as a choice... the casual yes was. Having never seen the language before, is the intent to have to guess?


NotMykl

You had the choices of 예 or 응 for the answer.


SimbiAni

I'm on the "translate by tapping" part & it came right after learning 네 but did not have that or 예 as an option lol so I just selected 이 & then it says "you have a typo.." listing 네 as the correct choice even tho it wasn't an option?? But thanks to these cmts I now learned I could've chosen 응 & that probably would've passed too.. xD


koya426162

So what is the difference between 네 and 예


LardNarIsMyBias

I know I shouldn't try to learn languages through subtitles because it isn't always reliable, but I saw a video where a member of Stray Kids said 'Ne' and it translated to 'Okay.' I guess it is 'Yes,' but if you write 'Okay' it still gets marked right.


Annabelle-Newton

Wait so 여, 응, and 네 are all yes?


Mr.MBenede

How many words for "yes" do they need? Doesn't help that one of them was pronounced as "nay"


Axle84

So it means Yes? U n d e r s t a n d a b l e


ViniJoncraftsDUO

Oh new thing yeah cool lkjbsdffvnb I was doing good


ph.BRF16L

Yes Korean is easy to learn


MeniRobert

Mad a type while writing "yes" oof my first typo


TALALAHMED456

I am so confused!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.