"Yes."

Translation:네.

September 29, 2017

22 Comments


HetaliaTra4

So apparently 응 is yes too? G r e a t


Ceratius

응 is casual yes, 네 is normal yes (usable anytime, so if you unsure, stick to that), 예 is formal yes (not used very often anymore)


Dean740847

Theres a lot of "yes"es in korean just like in English. Yes, yessir, yeah, yea, yup, etc


tessabanessa

I thought this was still formal. 응 is what I learned for a casual 'yes'


wintertriangles

Mhmm, both 네 and 예 are formal. 응 or 엉 are casual. You can also add ㅇ to other verbs to make them extra casual and bouncy like 그랭, 내일 봐용.


Ash-Fred
Mod

It is more of high and low rather than formal or casual. Also, plz dnt add ㅇ's lyk dat dei make me crng


koreanfinnish

Am I the only one whose boyfriend likes when I add some more ㅇ's to my sentences?


Karol_Gherard

No, all my friends love it.


tessabanessa

lol. My boyfriend hates that too


CooperReid4

응 is the informal version


3dg4rLopez

Whats the difference between 여 and 네?


Kodzuken5

I use 여 towards elders or if youre an adult to an elder. if youre a young adult or child, the you would say 네. both mean the same but the i think 여 is just more formal than 네


JasonWong940585

That's why TWICE come out with the song YES or YES


matt926350

Hey boy look im gonna make this simple for you . You got 2 choices yes or... Yes


IAmWhoIam10

This is not making any sense. 예 is on the list as yes, but why is this not considered an answer when I put both 네 and 예?


MountedDragoon

So when it tells you it's wrong, it says that the correct answer is "네., 예." If you try putting that as the answer verbatim, it'll mark it as wrong. You just put one or the other.


EthanWater

여 and 네 are both yes, so either one is correct, but not both.


FenaZee

I thought 여 was yes


Ceratius

응, 네, 예 (not 여 though) all mean yes. It's just a question of formality, 응 is very casual, 네 is de facto always okay and 예 would be the very polite version.


SitiNurAis469396

Wait so there's three words to say yes? Which is 응/네/여 right?


Lukrecija884323

I hear it as de. In kdramas I also clearly hear de. So why is it written ne?

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.