1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "연구원은 남자가 한국어를 못한다고 추측했어요."

"연구원은 남자가 한국어를 못한다고 추측했어요."

Translation:The researcher guessed that the man could not speak Korean.

September 29, 2017

16 Comments


CF00l

研究員은 男子가 韓國語를 못한다고 推測했어요.


nomadicmind7

Unclear that assumption becomes guess in this context.


Tim608103

“Assumed” is accepted as well


sakuyaluigi

Mostly autofilled, and marked it as almost correct for something I had no control over.


looafers

Could someone do a break down on this?


Iron_Venema

I can try

연구원은 남자가 한국어를 못한다고 추측했어요

연구원은 = the researcher 남자가 = the man 한국어를 = (in) korean 못한다고 = cannot do (with ㄴ다고 meaning a quote of some sort) 추측했어요 = assumed/guessed

The researcher / assumed (that) / the man / cannot (couldn't) speak korean

The researcher assumed the man cannot speak korean


Rhoyelle

Is there a difference in meaning between 연구사 and 연구원?


aliah908060

can it be considered wrong if i wrote "can't" instead of "couldn't"?


peter.cecu

Yes, "can't" is incorrect because it should be translated in past tense.


SKY34587

The researcher guessed that man couldn't speak Korean. 하면 안되나요?


Shlomo_

Which word means "speak"?


Iron_Venema

to speak can also be 하다 in certain contexts, like 저는 한국어 해요

(한국어를) 못한다고 has a form of 하다 in it, in this context it means cannot speak (korean)


OJw6hVxV-Mike

I spent some time picking apart each word, like @Shlomo_, looking for something that implies speak directly, too, and your explanation, @Iron_Venema, makes sense. To help make it stick in my head, for "한국어를 못한다고", if you can't do the Korean language, they mean you can't speak it. So, "한국어를" isn't just a language, it's the skill of being able to use the Korean language? Even if it doesn't make sense to anyone else, it makes sense to me.


BenitaHolt

More please explain more


TalvirChri

Did he make a research to find it out?))))))))))


Pousnika

I thought that 못하다 without a space meant "to do something badly". So this sentence should mean "the researcher guessed that the man spoke Korean badly" shouldn't it?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.