"연구원은 남자가 한국어를 못한다고 추측했어요."

Translation:The researcher guessed that the man couldn't speak Korean.

September 29, 2017

10 Comments


nomadicmind7

Unclear that assumption becomes guess in this context.

September 29, 2017

Tim608103

“Assumed” is accepted as well

January 24, 2018

sakuyaluigi

Mostly autofilled, and marked it as almost correct for something I had no control over.

November 10, 2017

CF00l

研究員은 男子가 韓國語를 못한다고 推測했어요.

December 3, 2017

LesChristiansen

There is no way to complete the sentense without a typo.

December 2, 2017

kimmyslimmy

Could someone do a break down on this?

November 16, 2018

aliah908060

can it be considered wrong if i wrote "can't" instead of "couldn't"?

February 10, 2018

peter.cecu

Yes, "can't" is incorrect because it should be translated in past tense.

April 18, 2018

nickdewaal

What they said

December 7, 2017

SKY34587

The researcher guessed that man couldn't speak Korean. 하면 안되나요?

January 16, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.