1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "They cannot stand the color …

"They cannot stand the color of these cars."

Translation:Nesnášejí barvu těchto aut.

September 29, 2017

14 Comments


zubkov318

I made a mistake in this/that and entered "Nesnášejí barvy tamhletěch aut.", but it suggested: "nesnášejí barvy tuhletěch aut". What is "tuhle-" means? It was not in Demonstratives description. And also there was a pattern like prefixes tam-/tamhle- stand for "that" and suffixes -to/-hle stand for "this". And "tuhle-" is also prefix, but it should be "this" here. * When I say "this" or "that" here, I mean "this/these", "that/those"


kacenka9

Czech seems to be replacing the lack of articles with numerous demonstratives. TUHLE is another word for TADY. So here you can say TADYTĚCH, TUHLETĚCH, TĚHLETĚCH, TĚCHTO and number of derivates that are likely not proper grammar yet used TADYHLETĚCH comes to mind.


cronanas

"Woah. You just wrinkled my brain."


EstaJohnst1

I cannot find the verb "cannot stand" in the dictionary. Also - what is the difference between that and "hate" - nesnasi ?? (cannot spell the infinitive)


VladaFu

Be my guest https://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/someone-can-t-stand-someone-something

The exact difference between that and "to hate" is up to the dictionary, corpora or native speakers.


BoneheadBass

Putting the three most commonly used "not liking" verbs on a continuum, I'd (native AmE) go with: don't like/dislike - can't stand - hate. In the US at least, the last two are often used interchangeably these days. The verbs and their relative order may differ in other English-speaking countries.


Daku_

Šlo by to přeložit i jako Nemohou vystát barvu těchto aut? Can I translate Nemohou vystát barvu těchto aut? Thanks


svrsheque

šlo by, přidal jsem to.


Lange.cz

what is wrong on "Oni nesnaseji tu barvu techto aut."?


VladaFu

The demonstrative is extraneous there. It would correspond to "that colour of ...", it is explicitely pointing out that we talked about that colour before.


Vixg

What would be the informal this in this sentence? I can guess těchhle or těchle. Thank you


VladaFu

Těchhle is accepted here. I cannot exclude some lazy pronunciation of just těchle, people have many many forms which are too colloquial to accept them here (various tutěch, tudletěch,tadydletěch...).


p8c

hmmm, is this word order too strange to say out loud: "Barvu těchto aut nesnášejí" ?


VladaFu

"Barvu těchto aut nesnášejí" is correct and accepted.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.