1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il lupo mangia un pollo."

"Il lupo mangia un pollo."

Translation:The wolf eats a chicken.

April 2, 2014

37 Comments


BilboBaggins0135

I remember "lupo" by Professor Lupin from Harry Potter


dxrsam

That's how he was named, by the way, being a werewolf.


Eden657039

me too, i think thats why JKR did it , most of her spells are latin and italian


Eden657039

some people say that professor lupin always ate chocolate in hopes of killing the wolf within


lacmanor

I remember chicken from "Los pollos hermanos"


MarkRaffer

Why one chicken why not the chicken or a chicken?


DeborahAll

I wrote "the wolf eats a chicken" and it said it was correct. "Un" is an indefinite article so it does translate as "a". " the chicken" would be "il pollo"


MusicMan97

A chicken is fine, but THE chicken refers to a specific chicken


MusicMan97

it can be a chicken or one chicken


Alireza717857

There is an Italian sentence that means "Good luck"and it contains "lupo". Does anybody know it?


AnaKotarski

"In bocca al lupo!" It's used to wish a performer in theater good luck for his performance, like "Break a leg!" in english. The answer is "Che crepi il lupo!" or simply "Crepi il lupo!"


Alireza717857

within 1 year from the time I asked this question, I learned a lot. There is also a slang form (as a joke) between young guys: "In culo di balena" And the answer is: "Se non si caga" I apologize for mentioning that ;)


Catalina594968

What is the past tense of mangia? The wolf ate a chicken?


NJMarinaro

the further I get into duolingo the more I dislike the incorrect pronunciations.


Claudia831202

How do you know if it is present or past tense? I also put ate and got it wrong


HierOfFire

Anyone else thinks of Lupa from Heroes Of Olympus?


AngelBrene

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤


tinooshka1

It shouldn't have crossed the street then..


SusanneVan543939

Sounds delicious. i quit italian moved over 2 french language salut


SusanneVan543939

A is equal to 1. So my answer should be correct also


SusanneVan543939

Delicious i moved over 2 french


creeperface999

Why can't it be " a wolf eats chicken".


donnie.sti

I failed because I wrote polo instead of pollo.


mistyforestrain

But y is it one chicken instead of a chicken ?


MusicMan97

it's not, you can do either


maya-j2005

un is not one UNO is one ugh stupid


MusicMan97

wrong! in Italian, un and una are one. NOT uno. you are thinking of Spanish. (as you say, ugh stupid)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.