1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "No, thank you."

"No, thank you."

Translation:아니요, 괜찮아요.

September 29, 2017

91 Comments


SusanMM3

I know I'm very much a beginner, but all along 괜찮습니다 has been used to mean 'It is okay' or 'I'm okay' or 'It's okay'. Now it's being used as 'thank you'. Did I miss something along the way? I've not seen it used for this meaning in this course after over 140 days.


CiaraRyan4

괜찮습니다 is used to say "no thank you" specifically, not "thank you". It literally means "It's okay" or "I'm fine" etc but in Korea it is also used as "no thanks" in the context of someone offering you something you don't want. In that context 아니요 감사합니다 wouldn't make sense in Korea. They made it confusing by teaching it that way and it seems like they're trying to rectify it now. Hope that helps!


SusanMM3

Thank you very much for the explanation. It does help and is appreciated.


Avani.avy

Thank you for explaining


ARMY_STAY_NOW

Oh, thank you for clearing it up


Debra270446

Thanks for the explanation but I wish Duolingo would explain it first instead of just throwing it in there.


Kim_Hyunsu18

Thanks for your explanation.


BlinkOnceKorea

i think thanks is 고마워.


MichhiGach

Thank you u are a life saver


LHngNgc144625

Thank you very much for your explanation.


ph.nVK2OF

You are right it doesn't mean thank younut is


Anisha53

thanks for explainingg :'))


Naddy1924

Thank you for the informative explanation


KRPrakruthi

Thank you very much


t_ookies

thank you for the explanation, this makes much more sense. :)


NatiCerejas2

It helped a lot. Thank you!


mcguirepatr

I had the same question, @SusanN153902. I just asked a native speaker about it, and they said that Koreans don't say 아니요, 감사합니다 when they are saying 'No, thank you'. They instead say 아니요, 괜찮습니다.


SusanMM3

Thank you for taking the time to reply. I appreciate you checked with a native speaker too. That's very helpful.


ph.dlh4SH

Yea its showing wrong


ThisaliKehansa

Thank you for explaining


INDIGENOUS.1

I agree. Theres no excuse for some of the missteps that I too am seeing. I dont want to learn like this, however, it is keeping us on our toes yes? I hopw they fix it. I also have multiple apps to help me learn this language. As well as others. By the way have you ever heard of a man that went by the handle, "loushu"? He was from Ohio, I believe. He was a self taught polyglot!!! You can find him on YouTube. Re: Black man speaks Japanese Loushu , level up videos. Unfortunately, he has past away from a heart condition recently. He has inspired me to keep going. Check him out if you can. I encourage you!!! Take care!! Portland Oregon 26 Aug 2021 Time: 0019


HarshaKhatkar

No you are right. Its meaning is thank you.


KRPrakruthi

Thanks for asking such a good question


DKMark_20

Even I thought this


shin_sasha_raeim

Nah ... its probably some mistake


MarySmith205524

감사함니다 is more formal. Theyre both formal versions of thank you, but think of the latter as a way to thank someome much higher ranked than you a stranger, or someone much older than you.


ArjelynV.J

What is the difference between 고맙슴니다 and 감사함니다?


ScottBirkb2

고맙습니다 is native Korean and 감사합니다 is inherited. They're both formal but 고맙습니다 is a bit more friendly sounding :)


OnceL7

Is there any different between 아뇨 and 아니요?


lucyward238

it's just a shortened version of 아니요


HonmaMendokuse

아니요 is the polite version of 아니 i think


junhoon

This is a confusing sentence translation for beginners. I could be confused with "no thanks" which is incorrect.


bbshooters

i put 괜찬습니다 instead of 감사합니다,and it still correct??


snave_

괜찬습니다 (it's okay/I'm okay) can also mean 'no thank you' depending on context. For example if someone offered you a glass of water and you said '괜찬습니다', it would mean you don't want the glass of water. It's similar to in English. If someone said 'Do you want some water?' replying with 'No, I'm okay' would still make sense.


SusanMM3

I appreciate you taking the time to reply and explain. That makes great sense and certainly helps me understand. Thank you.


livvy345

Im not sure why it's like that but it's correct lol


Luise.1517

Same, 괜찬습니다 means "it's okay", no? I mean I guess it still works in context


lang864129

아니요, 感謝합니다


Juan708965

I speak Chinese and this makes so much sense. You just blew my mind.


kcm142

the thing glitched and put “its okay” for thank you and i got it wrong.


Kattic_

Let's say I'm in Korea and talk to a stranger, then is it okay to use both "versions" 감사함니다 or 고맙슴니다?


3vg02

From where i can get the grammar ?


Stella338733

I wrote '아니, 고마워', and it was marked correct. Is it because theryre both informal?


ph.FmL0xb

Can it also be 아뇨, 괜찮습니다?


_nomi_xoxo

why in the world is it showing "괜찮습니다" as "thank you" instread of "its okay"... it also didnt give me a "감사합니다", "고마워", or the other one as an option for translating "thank you"..


CiaraRyan4

In Korean, 괜찮습니다 is used to say "No thank you." It literally translates as "I'm okay" or "it's okay" but is used to say "no thanks." So if you were offered something you didn't want, you would never say "아니요 감사합니다" in Korea, you would instead say "아니요 괜찮습니다".


SusanMM3

Thank you for this explanation. I appreciate you taking the time to do so. It helps.


binchicken99

This word means 'I'm okay'..... not thank you. I feel like sometimes words get mixed around when learning on duo. But things happen i guess


Cali0103

You're trying to teach us one thing, and then doing something like that.


Rougue2017

I'm glad I wasn't the only one totally confused on this one. Thanks for the explanations!


Nonofo6

Is in not supposed to be 아니요, 고마워요? Or is this particular "no thank you" context based?


Suirin

It's ok I use "yo" and "nida" in the same phrase? Ex: "아니요, 감사합니다."

Because it's different formal levels, no?


IAQ812

Actually you can mix "yo" and "nida", and i think this is the part where Koreans can distinguish whether the speaker is native or not. It's all about rule of thumb, so you don't need to be anxious about it.:)


pluureng

Why is 아니다 in its 해요 form and 감사하다 in its 하십시요 form? Is it possible to have two or more speech levels within the same sentence?


Monaly_13

It's not the right answer!


r.c.11.

Why is it telling me 아니요 is spelt wrong when it is in this answer spelt that exact way?


polygot_priya

How to pronounce


ph.FaImPe

From what I've learnt till now, It should be "No, It's okay". A little correction is needed here.


CiaraRyan4

It literally translates as "No, it's okay" but is also used to mean "No thank you" in Korean. Where one would say "No thank you" in English, you would say "아니요 괜찮습니다" in Korean. It's like saying "No, I'm fine thanks" when offered something.


Omar64MG

Are you kidding me Duo? Really?


Varnika-9019

아니요, it is also used as thank you


CiaraRyan4

It's used to say "No thank you" but not just "Thank you"


SusanMM3

Thank you for explaining the distinction between the phrases. I appreciate you answering.


SusanMM3

Thank you for taking the time to answer. It's much appreciated.


reveluvluvluv

aniyo, kamsahabnida


[deactivated user]

    ..........


jaisaige

    사양하겠어요


Billy875899

    The answer is incorrect it reads no I'm okay


snave_

    In Korea, 괜찬습니다 is also used as a way to say 'no thank you'. For example, if someone said "Would you like a glass of water?", and you replied with "괜찬습니다", that would be a polite way of saying "No, I don't want a glass of water". It's similar to English. If someone asked "Would you like some water?" and you responded in English with "No, I'm okay", it would still make sense.


ph.Y63XOb

    I didn't understand


ARMY_STAY_NOW

    Wasnt it supposed to be correct?


Varnika-9019

    Right, BTW hi another army


wasana972445

    No background context provided, we have to imagine this situation


the_crafty_man86

    오와우!!!! 대박!!!! It allows "고마워" through and through!!!!


itsparksoojinahh

    아니요 괜찮습니다 makes a sense when u r offered something but u don't want.In that case if u use 아니요 감사합니다 so it doesn't make any sense for Koreans.


Julia562942

    There is no thank you in the selection


BTS..MY..WORLD

    And here my is not showing that option. Even if i type it in keyboard or not. I've reported to duolingo but they're not changing this.


oo7cynna

    The answer isn't even in the hints. This app makes no sense sometimes.


Riya.005

    This is not the correct answer. This phrase means its okay.


NaehyungKi

    It's doesn't mean "thank you" but it's mean "I'm ok "


zhyle2

    Wrong translation. Thank you is kamsahmnida

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.