1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "No, thank you."

"No, thank you."

Translation:아니요, 감사합니다.

September 29, 2017

16 Comments


MarySmith205524

감사함니다 is more formal. Theyre both formal versions of thank you, but think of the latter as a way to thank someome much higher ranked than you a stranger, or someone much older than you.


ArjelynV.J

What is the difference between 고맙슴니다 and 감사함니다?


ScottBirkb2

고맙습니다 is native Korean and 감사합니다 is inherited. They're both formal but 고맙습니다 is a bit more friendly sounding :)


lang864129

아니요, 感謝합니다


Juan708965

I speak Chinese and this makes so much sense. You just blew my mind.


OnceL7

Is there any different between 아뇨 and 아니요?


junhoon

This is a confusing sentence translation for beginners. I could be confused with "no thanks" which is incorrect.


Nonofo6

Is in not supposed to be 아니요, 고마워요? Or is this particular "no thank you" context based?


jaisaige

사양하겠어요


Suirin

It's ok I use "yo" and "nida" in the same phrase? Ex: "아니요, 감사합니다."

Because it's different formal levels, no?


IAQ812

Actually you can mix "yo" and "nida", and i think this is the part where Koreans can distinguish whether the speaker is native or not. It's all about rule of thumb, so you don't need to be anxious about it.:)


pluureng

Why is 아니다 in its 해요 form and 감사하다 in its 하십시요 form? Is it possible to have two or more speech levels within the same sentence?


3vg02

From where i can get the grammar ?


Stella338733

I wrote '아니, 고마워', and it was marked correct. Is it because theryre both informal?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.