1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "같이 여행하자!"

"같이 여행하자!"

Translation:Let's vacation together!

September 29, 2017

27 Comments


whitneyevat

'Let's vacation together' seems to be a weird literal translation. I'm guessing 같이 여행하자 is 'Let's go on vacation together'


SvedishPlumber

I think in some forms of english, vacation is used as a verb as well as a noun


TeoJr

It may be, but it sounds very strange. To my ears at least...


William-KoDe

I think the problem there is that vacation doesn't necessarily mean travel.


TonyaLewis2

Yes. Sometimes we use vacation that way, at least people do in my region of the U.S. For example, one might say, "My friends are vacationing in Hawaii".


snowsketch

"여행" would be more accurate as "travel" rather than "vacation", I think


5amisntlat

It didn't accept "let's go on holiday together"?! The word vacation doesn't even exist in british english. Come on.


William-KoDe

여행 is a trip or a journey, so really it should be something like "Let's go a trip together" or "Let's travel together"


sant183106

"Vacation" is not a verb.


[deactivated user]

    "let's vacation together" this is not natural english. it's much better to say "let's go on holiday together" or "let's travel together"


Catscrest

    "Let's take a trip together" also seems an equivalent translation, but this was not accepted.


LoeyPark27

    Well, 'Vacation' can be used as a verb. Its mostly used in North America.


Derica2123

    Shouldn't it be ' Let's go on a vacation together' ?


oee16

    Yes.

    "To vacation" is North American terminology.


aguilreb

    여행 is used here both as to vacation, a vacation, and travel. It makes sense. Cause 방학 means school vacation, not necessarily vacation in general, so 여행 is used for vacation.


ChengXiaoBiased

    Koreans would be confused too haha


ladydessy

    I agree with Kristin.


MAXYU6

    Why"Let's have a vacation"wrong


ImTiredRightNow

    Best grammar of the century


Andrea.J-F

    I can't even report the English translation! As far as I know, the translation for "vacation" is 휴가 and not even 여행. Correct translation to English should be "Let's travel together"


oee16

    Please flag your suggestion all the same.

    But just to be clear,

    휴가 : day off, on leave

    연휴 : holidays, long break

    여행 : travel, trip (mainly overseas). Commonly used to refer to holidays trips.

    여행하다 - go (travel) on vacation/ holidays, vacation*

    The use of Vacation is a bit ambiguous because this word could indicate either taking a trip far away from home/work during a long break; or having a stay-at-home break, having a "staycation" (스테이케이션 / '호캉스족' 휴가), that which obviously, 여행 does not cover...


Atheek2

    This sounds super weird! @Duolingo please use sentences that actually sound right!


LYTJAj

    I put "Let's go vacation together" and was wrong


oee16

    Try "go 'on' vacation".


RMarcy

    "Let's holiday together" I have heard, BUT "Let's vacation together", not from a native speaker...


Drey_0806

    Can you please correct it?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.