"같이 여행하자!"

Translation:Let's vacation together!

September 29, 2017

16 Comments


whitneyevat

'Let's vacation together' seems to be a weird literal translation. I'm guessing 같이 여행하자 is 'Let's go on vacation together'

September 29, 2017

Jonas51053

I think in some forms of english, vacation is used as a verb as well as a noun

October 1, 2017

William-KoDe

I think the problem there is that vacation doesn't necessarily mean travel.

November 22, 2017

TeoJr

It may be, but it sounds very strange. To my ears at least...

December 3, 2018

snowsketch

"여행" would be more accurate as "travel" rather than "vacation", I think

October 26, 2017

William-KoDe

여행 is a trip or a journey, so really it should be something like "Let's go a trip together" or "Let's travel together"

November 22, 2017

5amisntlat

It didn't accept "let's go on holiday together"?! The word vacation doesn't even exist in british english. Come on.

January 2, 2018

Catscrest

"Let's take a trip together" also seems an equivalent translation, but this was not accepted.

November 29, 2017

aguilreb

여행 is used here both as to vacation, a vacation, and travel. It makes sense. Cause 방학 means school vacation, not necessarily vacation in general, so 여행 is used for vacation.

December 24, 2017

LoeyPark27

Well, 'Vacation' can be used as a verb. Its mostly used in North America.

April 17, 2018

MAXYU6

Why"Let's have a vacation"wrong

January 14, 2018

Sub-T0-PewDiePie

Best grammar of the century

July 11, 2018

ladydessy

I agree with Kristin.

November 23, 2017

RMarcy

"Let's holiday together" I have heard, BUT "Let's vacation together", not from a native speaker...

February 7, 2018

maracuja

"let's vacation together" this is not natural english. it's much better to say "let's go on holiday together" or "let's travel together"

October 11, 2018

Drey_0806

Can you please correct it?

April 5, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.