1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Františka ten zvláštní člově…

"Františka ten zvláštní člověk nezajímá."

Translation:František is not interested in that strange person.

September 29, 2017

24 Comments


cricketswool

Since člověk is in the nominative while František is in the accusative, shouldn't this instead be translated as "That strange person doesn't interest František"? The meaning is similar but there is a grammatical difference.

February 14, 2018

VladaFu

That is indeed accepted.

May 10, 2018

Ovenist

The translation reads: "František is not interested in that strange person." but isn't it the other way around? "That strange person is not interested in Frantisek"?

September 29, 2017

kacenka9

That would be

František nezajímá toho zvláštního člověka.

September 29, 2017

Ovenist

Which one would be? As I understand it, "František nezajímá toho zvláštního člověka." means "Frantisek is not interested in that strange person"

September 29, 2017

kacenka9

No. It means "that strange person is not interested in Frantisek"

September 29, 2017

Ovenist

Ok, so now that this is clear, I don't understand why toho zvlastniho cloveka is accusative if it translates as the subject of the verb.

Is it because the czech structure is closer to "frantisek is not of interest to that strange person"?

September 29, 2017

svrsheque

zajímá is actually much like "interests":

  • That strange person interests me. the object of my interest is in the nominative and serves as the subject of the verb. "me" is in the remnant of the accusative. Ten zvláštní člověk mě zajímá. is conveniently almost word for word.

we can make "me" the subject. but then we need to either switch to the "be interested" construction or express it differently:

  • I am interested in that strange person. czech does this reversal for this verb (and others) by adding the "se": Zajímám se o toho zvláštního člověka.
March 20, 2018

ShehabAshr

Why "Františka" not "František" ? Isn't "František" is the nominative?

October 29, 2017

ValaCZE

In czech names are declined as well as nouns, pronouns and adjectives.

November 22, 2017

tafkag

Yes, but isn't Frantisek the nominative in this sentence? He is the one who is interesed in something (the strange person which would be the accusative).

January 26, 2018

VladaFu

Nope, člověk is in nominative. Literally, but awkward English, it is "That strange man does not interest František." So František is the object and člověk is the subject of the sentence.

May 10, 2018

ShereeWall1

When would you use "clovek" and not "muz"?

November 18, 2017

Mason946626

Clovek is gender neutral ("person"), where muz means man. You'd use that whenever the gender of the person is unknown or irrelevant to the conversation, just as you'd use "person" in English.

November 29, 2017

ShereeWall1

When would you use "Frantiska" for "Frantisek"?

November 18, 2017

ValaCZE

Františka is accusative of František. In czech names we decline names.

November 22, 2017

Michiel80

why is "se" omitted? I supposed that "to be (not) interested in" is always translated into " (ne)zajímat se o"

November 22, 2017

ValaCZE

Zajímat and zajímat se are two different verbs. "Zajímat" - means that something interests me (or someone else) and "zajímat se" - means that i am (or somebody else is) interested in something.

November 22, 2017

Vitnim

This is it! The explanation I have been searching for! It finally clicked. Thank you!

August 29, 2018

AnnButler6

Dekuji! I wondered why the correct answer was "zajima" rather than "se zajima" ? Thanks, ValaCZE!

August 23, 2019

Mos.Ng

"That strange man does not interest František." why this answer does not accept. " that stranger man " is subject right while Frantisek is Object. please help

July 10, 2018

VladaFu

"That strange man does not interest František." is accepted. Please try again.

July 10, 2018

sylwia473983

Why not this strange person?

December 1, 2018

VladaFu

ten is that, not this. this is tento

December 2, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.