1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "That pizza is spicy."

"That pizza is spicy."

Translation:그 피자가 매워요.

September 29, 2017

12 Comments


Pajdoric

Why is 맵습니다 rather than 매워요 wrong??


Ash-Fred
Mod

"그 피자가 맵습니다." is accepted.


lljuanmarinll

그 피자는 매워요 should be correct as well right?


Ash-Fred
Mod

"그 피자는 매워요." is now accepted.


Sami610230

In Korea?? Of course it's spicy.


Staszek456

In North Korea, 맵다 conjugates to 매와(요) rather than 매워(요). Other ㅂ-irregulars with ㅐ also follow this rule.
It kinda makes me wonder, why isn't it done this way in South Korea. Afterall, character 'ㅐ' is derivered from 'ㅏ' (ㅐ=ㅏ+ㅣ), therefore 와 seems to fit vowel harmony better than 워.


Ash-Fred
Mod

We did that in written language in the past, but not in practice i.e. in colloquial language. In 1988, the discrepancy between pronunciation and spelling was resolved by adding an exception to vowel harmony in spelling. The only exceptions to this exception are 돕다 and 곱다; they conjugate to 도와 and 고와, respectively.


Staszek456

Oh, and pizza is 삐짜 or 삐쨔 in NK.


KevinGalla93338

The correct verb form is not provided among the answer choices. However the interogative form of the verb is and was accepted, when it should not have been.


Ash-Fred
Mod

What was the interrogative form?


FOREIGNVORTEXES

워요 ??!! What does that mean


Rucha507677

What's the difference between 니까 and 니다 at the end of a word? I know both are used to sound formal but how are they different?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.