1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "제 음악은 이래요."

" 음악은 이래요."

Translation:My music is like this.

September 29, 2017

25 Comments


AnaVillalo8

My music is like this plays Hi High by LOONA


Maddyjenka

Ayyy another Orbit!


Andrew-Lin

음악: 音樂
KR: uemak
JP: ongaku (音楽)
CH: yīnyuè (simp. 音乐)
It's interesting that the pronunciations of these three words differ so much even though they share the same origin. As a Mandarin Chinese native I could not guess the meanings of the other two words if I had not learned them.


Buurapaamajchaa

Add this as an extra: Cantonese: jam1 ngok6 (音樂) Vietnamese: Âm nhạc


farran

Ohhh thanks for the Vietnamese! I hadn't noticed that yet


Druckles

Why is this not 저의 음악?


DonutEggRoll

저+의=제

According to the tips&notes for "Pronouns", 제 is the shortened and apparently more commonly used form for possession, but 저의 should still work.


ckred._.

I found out that I am confused about 이래여 and 일해여. Botg are sound as 'i rae yo' right?


Juan_KW

What part are these "이렇다, 그렇다, 저렇다" word?, adjective, verb or adverb ?


mhin1

이렇다, 그렇다, and 저렇다 are all adjectives.


Dario487013

They are verbs: to be like this/that/that over there. It's a modifier verb.


mhin1

You are confusing the adjective with the verbs 이러다, 그러다, and 저러다. These are verbs that have similar meanings but different conjugations.


joieducoeur

Could someone please tell me the dictionary form of 이래요?


Gray_Roze

I believe it's 이렇다.


Sulyane11

저는 이렇지 않아요. Means; I am not like this .


CodyCrawfo8

My music is this way


ThomasWelc4

"This is my music." has, I believe, the same meaning. I realize I am only a beginner, but it seems to me that the instructors are, to say the least, somewhat closed to the prospect there could be another interpretation. Nonetheless, mre than enough in here to keep me awake at night. Thank you, instructors.


tuitive_nfj

Thanks for the explanation, I was confused and this clarified my doubts. :)


BluejayD.

How does 제 mean, "my?"


clara495682

Its a "short form" of 저의, which means "my" or"mine"


JunYe14

음악 = 音乐 in Chinese


koo_berry

does this mean i am a kind of singer here? lmaoㅋㅋㅋ


maitansyd

whats the differewnce between 이래, 그래, and 저래 and 이렇게 그렇게 and 저렇게

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.