1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "제 음악은 이래요."

" 음악은 이래요."

Translation:My music is like this.

September 29, 2017

11 Comments


AnaVillalo8

My music is like this plays Hi High by LOONA


Maddyjenka

Ayyy another Orbit!


Druckles

Why is this not 저의 음악?


DonutEggRoll

저+의=제

According to the tips&notes for "Pronouns", 제 is the shortened and apparently more commonly used form for possession, but 저의 should still work.


Andrew-Lin

음악: 音樂
KR: uemak
JP: ongaku (音楽)
CH: yīnyuè (simp. 音乐)
It's interesting that the pronunciations of these three words differ so much even though they share the same origin. As a Mandarin Chinese native I could not guess the meanings of the other two words if I had not learned them.


Juan_KW

What part are these "이렇다, 그렇다, 저렇다" word?, adjective, verb or adverb ?


mhin1

이렇다, 그렇다, and 저렇다 are all adjectives.


CodyCrawfo8

My music is this way


BluejayD.

How does 제 mean, "my?"


joieducoeur

Could someone please tell me the dictionary form of 이래요?


Gray_Roze

I believe it's 이렇다.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.